Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2003 New England Dodge Dealers 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 2 of 17
Friday, May 9, 2003 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:12:09
Average speed: 62.37 mph
Pole speed: 90 mph
Cautions: 8 for 43 laps
Margin of victory: 3.63 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    2003 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 156   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch International   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1504847running150180
2116   Andy Santerre Aubuchon Hardware   (Joe Bessey)Chevrolet1504747running0170
3 474   Ryan Moore R.C. Moore Trucking   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1502700running0165
4 740   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1502347running0160
5 603   Tom Carey, Jr. Sta-Rite Water Systems   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1501700running0155
61445   Brian Hoar Goss Dodge   (Doug Hoar)Chevrolet1501847running0150
7 59   Paul Wolfe Tops Friendly Markets   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Dodge1501747running0146
8 917   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet1501647running0142
91022   Joey McCarthy TrustCompany Bank   (Jeffrey Masessa)Chevrolet1501597running0138
10 247   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1501547running0134
11 855   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet150875running0130
121511   Tim Andrews Palermo Plumbing Supply   (Melissa Masessa)Chevrolet150850running0127
131609   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1501472running0124
14 396   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1501422running0121
152052   Jerry Marquis Furnace & Duct   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet150750running0118
161932   Dale Quarterley Edart Truck Leasing   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1501372running0115
171329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1501347running0112
182676   Tom Bolles Bolles Motors   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet149675running0109
192441   Don Wagner Mannings USA   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet149650running0106
202112   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1491272running0103
212800   Jimmy Renfrew R & R Public Wholesalers   (Jimmy Renfrew)Chevrolet149600running0100
22302   Laine Chase Silver Sands MarinaChevrolet148600running097
23125   Barney McRae Signarama   (George McRae)Chevrolet144600running094
24291   Ryan Seaman John E. Camburn & Son ElectricChevrolet143600running091
252516   Kip Stockwell Stockwell Racing   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1411247running088
261715   Bobby Dragon Waste Management   (Mark Willoughby)Chevrolet130600crash085
271861   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1021247crash082
282219   Mark Durgin Willow Laboratories   (Jerry Morello)Chevrolet48600electrical079
292326   Scott Bouley Plasti-Coat Corp.   (Kim Griffen)Chevrolet361272crash076
302798   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone / Pete Monte)Chevrolet361272clutch073

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
31Brendt Matzel18Matzel MotorsportsBrendt MatzelChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Martin Truex, Jr.1150150

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Andy Santerre 350    
2   Kelly Moore 304   -46  
3   Joey McCarthy 303   -47  
3   Ryan Moore 303   -47  
5   Brian Hoar 300   -50  
6   Paul Wolfe 292   -58  
7   Tim Andrews 287   -63  
8   Mike Stefanik 285   -65  
9   Matt Kobyluck 278   -72  
10   Eddie MacDonald 272   -78  
11   Mike Johnson 263   -87  
12   Bryon Chew 245   -105  
13   Dale Quarterley 242   -108  
14   Mike Olsen 216   -134  
15   Dave Dion 215   -135  
16   Jimmy Renfrew 209   -141  
17   Barney McRae 206   -144  
18   Mark Durgin 203   -147  
19   Laine Chase 197   -153  
20   Kip Stockwell 194   -156