Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Miller Lite 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 11 of 18
Saturday, August 2, 2003 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:22:08
Average speed: 36.256 mph
Pole speed: 73.608 mph
(Pole won by Chuck Steuer )
Cautions: 8 for 61 laps
Margin of victory: 2.18 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2003 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 118   Donny Lia Huntington Honda   (Don Lia)Chevrolet2005700running196180
2 613   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet2004200running0170
3 896   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet2002900running0165
4 374   Frank Vigliarolo, Jr. Major Motion TransportDodge2001700running4160
52699   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet2002700running0155
6254   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge2002100running0150
7183   Jerry Marquis Roby's Propane   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1992000running0146
8 577   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto ContractorsPontiac1991900running0142
92094   Jimmy Broderick Newtown ElectricDodge1991750running0138
102215   Wayne Anderson Insula-DomeChevrolet1971000running0134
11 933   Wade Cole Kendall Oil / NAPAChevrolet1901375running0130
121916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1841350running0127
13131   Rick Fuller Polar Beverages   (Tony Marciel / Guy Ronzoni)Chevrolet1821725running0124
142317   Mike Curtis T.S. HaulersChevrolet180875running0121
152450   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford1801850running0118
16 214   Eric Beers Mopar PerformanceDodge1591625handling0115
171131   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1471200nerf bar0112
181679   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1401575flat tire0109
19 711   Chuck Steuer Savin CopiersChevrolet1331150flat tire0106
20 420   Bill Park Smithtown Nissan   (Barbara Park)Chevrolet130725crash0103
212105   Joe Hartmann WMS ConstructionChevrolet114700crash0100
22280   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet861400clutch097
231584   John Fortin Fortin Petroleum Co.Dodge84700clutch094
242754   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionChevrolet751400ignition091
25102   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow RecyclingChevrolet72700crash088
261204   Fred Vordermeier ASI SportswearChevrolet681100radiator085
271723   Gregg Shivers Olsen's DiscountChevrolet45700crash082
281448   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet161400rear end079

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Tom Baldwin7
Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr.8
Jake Marosz9
Mike Andrews10
Bo Gunning12
Jim Long, Jr.22
Renee Dupuis25
Doug Coby28
Rob Summers34
Mike Molleur35
Ken Heagy38
Lewis Hallock47
Kevin Konopka51
Kevin Goodale58
Jimmy Kuhn72

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Donny Lia14242
  Frank Vigliarolo, Jr.43464
  Donny Lia47200154

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Szegedy 1729    
2   John Blewett III 1666   -63  
3   Ted Christopher 1639   -90  
4   Chuck Hossfeld 1629   -100  
5   Jerry Marquis 1528   -201  
6   Rick Fuller 1375   -354  
7   Jamie Tomaino 1338   -391  
8   Tony Hirschman 1299   -430  
9   Donny Lia 1287   -442  
10   Ed Flemke, Jr. 1276   -453  
11   Eric Beers 1263   -466  
12   Chris Kopec 1225   -504  
13   Dave Etheridge 1213   -516  
14   Nevin George 1179   -550  
15   Howie Brode 1174   -555  
16   Jimmy Broderick 1149   -580  
17   Tom Baldwin 1054   -675  
18   Rob Summers 958   -771  
19   Kevin Konopka 875   -854  
20   Doug Coby 856   -873