Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Lake Erie 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 6 of 18
Saturday, June 14, 2003 at Lake Erie Speedway, North East, PA
150 laps on a 0.375 mile paved track (56.250 miles)

Time of race: 1:02:18
Average speed: 54.173 mph
Pole speed: 96.325 mph
(Pole won by Donny Lia )
Cautions: 8 for 55 laps
Margin of victory: 1.4 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2003 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 850   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford1507100running91180
2 677   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto ContractorsPontiac1504800running0170
3 214   Eric Beers Mopar PerformanceDodge1503800running52165
4 74   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1503300running0160
5 51   Rick Fuller Polar Beverages   (Tony Marciel / Guy Ronzoni)Chevrolet1502600running0155
6 199   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1502500running7150
7120   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1502300running0146
81351   Kevin Konopka Logan SteelDodge1502300running0142
91571   Bob Polverari Frasco FuelPontiac1501800running0138
102025   Renee Dupuis Space FittersChevrolet1501700running0134
111754   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionChevrolet1501900running0130
12267   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayDodge1501800running0127
133022   Jim Long, Jr. Maaco of MiddlesexChevrolet1501875running0124
141018   Donny Lia Huntington Honda   (Don Lia)Chevrolet1492025running0121
151682   Ryan Holland Holland PropaneChevrolet149925running0118
16 979   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1491700running0115
171869   Tommy Cloce Toyota   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet148875running0112
182894   Jimmy Broderick Montano TobaccoDodge1461550running0109
191428   Doug Coby Ramar-Hall   (Don King)Chevrolet971225axle0106
20113   Jerry Marquis Roby's Propane   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet961600suspension0103
21 413   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet962200running0100
222716   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet861500running097
231996   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet851500crash094
242540   Neil Hopkins Schrader IndustrialChevrolet85800crash091
252275   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac84800crash088
26216   Jan Leaty Parts PlusChevrolet76800crash085
27 348   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet671600overheating082
282411   Rob Summers TAS Country HomesDodge461500overheating079
292343   Larry Havens Holland HardwarePontiac16800crash076
302935   Mike Molleur A & A II Auto RentalChevrolet101200handling073

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jake Marosz9
Wade Cole33
Daniel Chimera44

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Tomaino177
  Eric Beers85952
  Todd Szegedy6015091

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Szegedy 981    
2   John Blewett III 936   -45  
3   Chuck Hossfeld 898   -83  
4   Jerry Marquis 874   -107  
5   Ted Christopher 857   -124  
6   Eric Beers 784   -197  
7   Jamie Tomaino 743   -238  
8   Rick Fuller 732   -249  
9   Tony Hirschman 724   -257  
10   Ed Flemke, Jr. 703   -278  
11   Dave Etheridge 689   -292  
11   Donny Lia 689   -292  
13   Nevin George 675   -306  
13   Tom Baldwin 675   -306  
15   Rob Summers 652   -329  
16   Chris Kopec 609   -372  
17   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 587   -394  
18   Jimmy Broderick 585   -396  
19   Howie Brode 542   -439  
20   Zach Sylvester 486   -495