Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Haynes Connecticut Classic 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 5 of 18
Friday, May 30, 2003 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:08:49
Average speed: 65.391 mph
Pole speed: 99.073 mph
Cautions: 6 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: .19 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2003 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1103   Jerry Marquis Roby's Propane   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1506300running1180
2 550   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Chevrolet1504300running108170
3 679   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1503200running0165
42513   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet1503500running0160
5 218   Donny Lia Huntington Honda   (Don Lia)Chevrolet1502500running7155
61976   Tom Bolles Bolles Chrysler-JeepDodge1501500running0150
71199   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1502100running0146
8274   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1492100running0142
91721   Mike Stefanik Lombardi Inside Out   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1492150running0138
10 177   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto ContractorsPontiac1492400running34134
112911   Rob Summers TAS Country HomesDodge1491850running0130
12145   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord1491500running0127
13 414   Eric Beers Mopar PerformanceDodge1491850running0124
143016   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1491725running0121
152231   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1491800running0118
161275   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac149975running0115
17 755   Ken Bouchard N.E.A.B.R.Chevrolet149950running0112
18 312   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersPontiac149925running0109
193196   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet1481600running0106
202129   Paul Surprenant Suburban ChevroletChevrolet148875running0103
21287   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayDodge1481500running0100
222654   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionChevrolet1461525running097
232094   Jimmy Broderick Seaman MechanicalDodge1451200running094
241317   Jeff Malave Soundwood HomesChevrolet140775suspension091
25241   Rick Fuller Polar Beverages   (Tony Marciel / Guy Ronzoni)Chevrolet1331550running088
26 848   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet1081500running085
27 90   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet781400crash082
281615   Zach Sylvester TAS Country Homes   (Thomas Sylvester)Chevrolet711400suspension079
291535   Mike Molleur A & A II Auto RentalChevrolet461100crash076
302310   Dan Avery Red Line OilChevrolet411100crash073
311871   Bob Polverari Frasco FuelPontiac91100engine070

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jake Marosz9
Donny Travaglin19
Jim Long, Jr.22
Renee Dupuis25
Roy Seidell, Jr.27
Doug Coby28
Kerry Malone33
Richard Houlihan34
Kevin Konopka51
Kevin Goodale58
Jimmy Kuhn72

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Donny Lia177
  John Blewett III83932
  Todd Szegedy40489
  John Blewett III49502
  Todd Szegedy5114999
  Jerry Marquis1501501

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Szegedy 801    
2   Jerry Marquis 771   -30  
3   John Blewett III 766   -35  
4   Ted Christopher 757   -44  
5   Chuck Hossfeld 738   -63  
6   Tony Hirschman 642   -159  
7   Eric Beers 619   -182  
8   Jamie Tomaino 593   -208  
9   Ed Flemke, Jr. 588   -213  
10   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 587   -214  
11   Rick Fuller 577   -224  
12   Rob Summers 573   -228  
13   Donny Lia 568   -233  
14   Dave Etheridge 559   -242  
15   Tom Baldwin 548   -253  
16   Nevin George 529   -272  
17   Chris Kopec 512   -289  
18   Zach Sylvester 486   -315  
19   Jimmy Broderick 476   -325  
20   Howie Brode 448   -353