Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Waterford 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 8 of 19
Saturday, July 6, 2002 at Waterford Speedbowl, Waterford, CT
150 laps* on a 0.333 mile paved track (49.950 miles)

Time of race: 1:12:00
Average speed: 42.222 mph
Pole speed: 80.107 mph
(Pole won by Martin Truex, Jr. )
Cautions: 9 for 60 laps
Margin of victory: .27 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 247   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1528975running45180
21099   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1525055running0170
3 660   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1523670running0165
4 556   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1523000running0160
52152   Jerry Marquis Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet1521500running0155
61632   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1521700running0150
71544   Andy Santerre LesCare Kitchens   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet1521600running0146
8 361   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1522750running71142
9220   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1521450running0138
102416   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1521300running0134
112017   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet1521275running0130
12 896   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1521350running29127
131186   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1521225running0124
14 124   Mike Rowe K & K Excavation   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1521175running17121
15 414   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1521150running0118
161793   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford1511125running0115
171309   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1511100running0112
181812   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1491075running0109
192523   Robbie Harrison Lux Enterprises   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1492050engine0106
20 922   Joey McCarthy TrimSpa   (Jeffrey Masessa)Chevrolet1471025crash0103
21 755   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1461100running0100
222621   Jeremy Pettigrew Precision Engines   (Troy Williams)Pontiac146600running097
231240   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1451100crash094
241429   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1411000running091
252398   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone / Pete Monte)Chevrolet114600brakes088
261953   Dan Koonmen Hawk Frame & Axle   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac70600oil leak085
* Race extended to 152 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Moore177
  Mike Olsen8147
  Mike Rowe153117
  Mike Olsen225938
  Kelly Moore60634
  Mike Olsen648926
  Mike Johnson9011829
  Kelly Moore11915234

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Andy Santerre 1214    
2   Kelly Moore 1210   -4  
3   Matt Kobyluck 1178   -36  
4   Brad Leighton 1172   -42  
5   Dale Shaw 1159   -55  
6   Dale Quarterley 1074   -140  
7   Greg Schaefer 1073   -141  
8   Bill Penfold 1065   -149  
9   Mike Johnson 1062   -152  
10   Dave Dion 1033   -181  
11   Dennis Demers 1009   -205  
12   Mike Olsen 1000   -214  
13   Tracy Gordon 994   -220  
14   Martin Truex, Jr. 993   -221  
15   Bryon Chew 939   -275  
16   Eddie MacDonald 938   -276  
17   Travis Benjamin 905   -309  
18   Kip Stockwell 903   -311  
19   Carey Heath 826   -388  
20   Joey McCarthy 776   -438