Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Thompson Sunoco 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 15 of 19
Sunday, September 8, 2002 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
300 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (187.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:45:13
Average speed: 68.092 mph
Pole speed: 119.84 mph
Cautions: 18 for 99 laps
Margin of victory: .33 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 12

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
11021   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Racing   (Art Barry)Chevrolet30016400running95180
2 431   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet3008405running24170
31473   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns   (Kim Miller)Pontiac3006405running72165
4 677   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Contractors   (Curt Chase)Pontiac3004900running0160
53299   Jamie Tomaino Potts RacingChevrolet3002900running0155
61671   Bob Polverari Frasco FuelPontiac3003400running0150
7210   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet2993400running0146
81309   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersChevrolet2992400running0142
9 34   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge2983100running0138
104096   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet2981900running0134
11125   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord2982500running41130
12 148   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet2962100running0127
133933   Wade Cole Kendall OilChevrolet2961600running0124
142775   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac2931900running0121
151812   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T.S. HaulersPontiac2921450running0118
161554   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionChevrolet2901800black flag0115
171794   Jimmy Broderick Accord SpeedwayDodge2842150running0112
182834   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac2832000running0109
19 250   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford2742050running16106
201916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet2731900running0103
21 813   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet2711950ignition52100
221179   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac2711900running097
232004   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet2631775crash094
243610   Rob Summers Budweiser / Red Line OilChevrolet2221850running091
252525   Renee Dupuis Space FittersDodge2171725crash088
263836   Eric Beers Start-Finish ProductionsDodge2121400engine085
27343   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet203775black flag082
283372   Jimmy Kuhn Desantis ChevroletChevrolet197950crash079
291062   Jim Willis RTE TransmissionsChevrolet187925crash076
302969   Tommy Cloce Toyota   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet186900crash073
312239   Chris Jones Layton FuelChevrolet159900brakes070
32311   Dan Meservey, Jr. Meservey MotorsportsChevrolet136900power steering067
332435   Mike Molleur A & A II Auto RentalChevrolet126900brakes064
34377   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayChevrolet1061300power steering061
352629   Paul Surprenant Suburban ChevroletChevrolet102900rear end058
362332   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet721400oil leak055
373020   Tim Deroin Auto Body SuppliesPontiac71900crash052
38 88   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet481400crash049
39 914   Tim Arre Potash InnPontiac44900crash046
403517   John Snead North End MuscleChevrolet13900crash043

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jake Marosz9
Mike Christopher18
Tom Bolles76
Chris Wenzel83
Ken Bouchard91

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Todd Szegedy11616
  Tony Ferrante, Jr.174024
  Ted Christopher418848
  Mike Stefanik8910921
  Ted Christopher1101101
  Mike Stefanik1111111
  Ted Christopher1121132
  Mike Stefanik11413825
  L.W. Miller13921072
  Ted Christopher2112111
  Mike Stefanik21225241
  Charlie Pasteryak25329341
  Mike Stefanik2943007

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ed Flemke, Jr. 2125    
2   Jerry Marquis 2088   -37  
3   Mike Stefanik 2056   -69  
4   Rick Fuller 2034   -91  
5   Todd Szegedy 2028   -97  
6   Chuck Hossfeld 2015   -110  
7   Ted Christopher 2010   -115  
8   Nevin George 1969   -156  
9   Dave Berghman 1861   -264  
10   Jamie Tomaino 1847   -278  
11   Rob Summers 1805   -320  
12   John Blewett III 1749   -376  
13   L.W. Miller 1712   -413  
14   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1650   -475  
15   Charlie Pasteryak 1616   -509  
16   Joey Caraccia 1582   -543  
17   Chris Kopec 1556   -569  
18   Fred Vordermeier 1514   -611  
19   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1405   -720  
20   Dave Etheridge 1344   -781