Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Riverhead 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 11 of 19
Saturday, August 3, 2002 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:02:59
Average speed: 47.632 mph
Pole speed: 76.335 mph
Cautions: 9 for 53 laps
Margin of victory: 1.1 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 179   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac2008650running200180
2 284   John Fortin Fortin Petroleum Co.Chevrolet2003405running0170
3 687   Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Jamaica BrakeDodge2002470running0165
42613   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet2002500running0160
5184   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge2002300running0155
62830   Rob Summers TAS Country HomesChevrolet2001800running0150
7 550   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford2002600running0146
81299   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet2001800running0142
92320   Bill Park Smithtown Nissan   (Barbara Park)Chevrolet2001050running0138
102196   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet2001400running0134
111916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet2001275running0130
122023   Gregg Shivers Reynolds InsuranceChevrolet200950running0127
13108   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1991725running0124
14130   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1991675running0121
151505   Joe Hartmann WMS ConstructionChevrolet197850running0118
162773   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns   (Kim Miller)Pontiac1961525running0115
17 294   Jimmy Broderick Seaman MechanicalDodge1951500running0112
18 97   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayChevrolet1721475running0109
191134   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac1711450running0106
20243   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1701525running0103
21 877   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Contractors   (Curt Chase)Pontiac1581400running0100
221615   Wayne Anderson Eastport FeedsChevrolet145700overheating097
232221   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Racing   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1392100ignition094
242432   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet1171500running091
251414   Frank Vigliarolo, Jr. Bear MotorsportsPontiac1001000overheating088
26 42   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow RecyclingChevrolet76700flat tire085
27 312   Tommy Cloce T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Pontiac20700crash082
281701   David Roys ATCChevrolet10700crash079

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dan Meservey, Jr.00
Fred Vordermeier04Fred Vordermeier, Sr.Chevrolet
Charlie Pasteryak5
Jake Marosz9
Chuck Steuer11
Donny Lia18
Renee Dupuis25
George Bock29
Tony Ferrante, Jr.31
Wade Cole33
Eric Beers36
Ken Heagy45
Mike Christopher48
Dave Etheridge54
Jimmy Kuhn72
Carl Pasteryak75

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ed Flemke, Jr.1200200

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Szegedy 1600    
2   Jerry Marquis 1596   -4  
3   Mike Stefanik 1558   -42  
4   Ed Flemke, Jr. 1523   -77  
4   Rick Fuller 1523   -77  
6   Dave Berghman 1465   -135  
7   Nevin George 1448   -152  
8   Rob Summers 1414   -186  
9   Ted Christopher 1395   -205  
10   Chuck Hossfeld 1382   -218  
11   Jamie Tomaino 1327   -273  
12   L.W. Miller 1262   -338  
13   Joey Caraccia 1197   -403  
14   John Blewett III 1170   -430  
15   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1143   -457  
16   Chris Kopec 1132   -468  
17   Charlie Pasteryak 1120   -480  
18   Fred Vordermeier 1062   -538  
19   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1011   -589  
20   Eric Beers 874   -726