Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 New England 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 10 of 19
Saturday, July 20, 2002 at New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon, NH
100 laps on a 1.058 mile paved track (105.800 miles)

Time of race: 1:30:46
Average speed: 69.938 mph
Pole speed: 129.213 mph
Cautions: 7 for 44 laps
Margin of victory: .277 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 56   Jan Leaty Wayne Regional OrthopedicsChevrolet10015100running6180
2 250   Todd Szegedy Haynes Construction   (Don Barker)Ford10011805running23170
3 40   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1008570running0165
4 877   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Contractors   (Curt Chase)Pontiac1006950running56160
5103   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers / Ace Moulding   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1004300running0155
61279   Ed Flemke, Jr. Ron Bouchard Auto Stores   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1003800running0150
71916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1003400running0146
8 921   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1003900running0142
91512   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T.S. HaulersDodge1002800running0138
10 773   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns / Frasco Fuel   (Kim Miller)Chevrolet1003000running0134
11 38   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1003000running0130
121136   Eric Beers Start-Finish ProductionsDodge1002500running0127
13 141   Ken Woolley, Jr. Atlantic SprinklerChevrolet1002400running15124
141348   Mike Christopher Kamco SupplyChevrolet1002350running0121
15237   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayPontiac1001850running0118
162199   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1002450running0115
171831   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1002350running0112
183678   Jimmy Blewett United Crane   (Curt Chase)Chevrolet1001600running0109
192554   Dave Etheridge A & A Office SystemsChevrolet1002275running0106
202269   Tommy Cloce Toyota / Performance Technology   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet1001550running0103
213830   Rob Summers TAS Country HomesChevrolet1001925running0100
223408   Dave Berube New England Municipal EquipmentChevrolet1001500running097
234283   Chris Wenzel Sunoco Race FuelsPontiac1001475running094
24164   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic River Marina   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge992225running091
253725   Renee Dupuis Space FittersChevrolet991800running088
262823   Gregg Shivers Reynolds InsuranceChevrolet981375running085
27 632   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet962150running082
283375   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac871725running079
292691   Ken Bouchard Renaissance AntiquesChevrolet861300running076
302013   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet822100running073
31355   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord742000crash070
321704   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies Trucking   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet742000crash067
331434   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac642000timing064
34419   Jake Marosz Middlesex Auto CenterChevrolet601300handling061
353928   Jamie Asklar Newcomb Spring Corp.Chevrolet561700crash058
364094   Jimmy Broderick Arbitell / Accord SpeedwayChevrolet431300crash055
373010   Dan Avery BudweiserChevrolet311300hub052
382472   Jimmy Kuhn Desantis ChevroletChevrolet61300suspension049
392700   Doug Meservey G. Lopes ConstructionChevrolet01600crash046
402914   Tim Mangus Bear MotorsportsPontiac01600crash043
413115   Zach Sylvester TAS Country Homes   (Thomas Sylvester)Chevrolet01300crash040
423233   Wade Cole NAPAChevrolet01300crash037

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dan Meservey, Jr.1
Frank Boardwick III06
John Snead17
Mike Molleur35
Zane Zeiner76
Bruce Driver81

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ken Woolley, Jr.177
  Todd Szegedy82013
  Ken Woolley, Jr.21288
  Todd Szegedy293810
  John Blewett III399052
  Jan Leaty91911
  John Blewett III92954
  Jan Leaty961005

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jerry Marquis 1493    
2   Mike Stefanik 1464   -29  
3   Todd Szegedy 1454   -39  
4   Rick Fuller 1399   -94  
5   Dave Berghman 1374   -119  
6   Ed Flemke, Jr. 1343   -150  
7   Nevin George 1327   -166  
8   Rob Summers 1264   -229  
9   Ted Christopher 1235   -258  
10   Chuck Hossfeld 1227   -266  
11   Jamie Tomaino 1185   -308  
12   L.W. Miller 1147   -346  
13   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1143   -350  
14   Charlie Pasteryak 1120   -373  
15   Joey Caraccia 1091   -402  
16   John Blewett III 1070   -423  
17   Fred Vordermeier 1062   -431  
18   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1011   -482  
19   Chris Kopec 1002   -491  
20   Eric Beers 874   -619