Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Little Trees 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 13 of 19
Saturday, August 17, 2002 at Adirondack International Speedway, New Bremen, NY
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:06:04
Average speed: 68.113 mph
Pole speed: 107.668 mph
(Pole won by Kelly Moore )
Cautions: 7 for 39 laps
Margin of victory: .812 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 544   Andy Santerre LesCare Kitchens   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet15012245running77180
2 140   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1506575running6170
3 655   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1504495running0165
41345   Brian Hoar Goss Dodge   (Doug Hoar)Chevrolet1503020running18160
5 732   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1502520running0155
6 347   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1502920running0150
7 461   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1502320running0146
81260   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1501620running0142
9 896   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1501520running0138
102030   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1501470running0134
111529   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1501420running0130
121014   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1501395running0127
131786   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1501320running0124
14140   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1501295running0121
15 922   Joey McCarthy TrimSpa   (Jeffrey Masessa)Chevrolet1501245running0118
162833   Mike Gallo The Woodworks   (Elaine Skaff)Ford150700running0115
171826   Scott Bouley Secure Technologies   (Kim Griffen)Chevrolet1501195running0112
181699   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1501170running0109
192512   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1491120running0106
201109   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1491070running0103
212317   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet1491070running0100
22241   Tom Carey, Jr. Horsepower EngineeringChevrolet149550running097
232200   Jimmy Renfrew R & R Public Wholesalers   (Jimmy Renfrew)Chevrolet1481550running094
242616   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1461070running091
25 256   Martin Truex Jr SeaWatch International   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1461070running2688
262718   Brendt Matzel Matzel Motorsports   (Brendt Matzel)Chevrolet1451070running085
27295   Barney McRae Vermont Compactor Service   (George McRae)Chevrolet142550running082
282153   Dan Koonmen Farmington Service   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac125550radiator079
291993   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford921070running076

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Martin Truex, Jr.11919
  Andy Santerre203617
  Kelly Moore37404
  Andy Santerre419151
  Martin Truex, Jr.9211726
  Brian Hoar11813518
  Matt Kobyluck1361416
  Andy Santerre1421509

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Matt Kobyluck 1954    
2   Brad Leighton 1948   -6  
3   Andy Santerre 1906   -48  
4   Dale Shaw 1857   -97  
5   Kelly Moore 1833   -121  
6   Dale Quarterley 1803   -151  
7   Mike Johnson 1732   -222  
8   Tracy Gordon 1715   -239  
9   Greg Schaefer 1678   -276  
10   Bill Penfold 1658   -296  
11   Mike Olsen 1625   -329  
12   Dennis Demers 1623   -331  
13   Martin Truex Jr 1596   -358  
14   Dave Dion 1573   -381  
15   Bryon Chew 1535   -419  
16   Eddie MacDonald 1469   -485  
17   Travis Benjamin 1372   -582  
18   Kip Stockwell 1334   -620  
19   Carey Heath 1332   -622  
20   Joey McCarthy 1258   -696  
21   Bryan Wall 1195   -759