Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Icebreaker


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 1 of 19
Monday, April 8, 2002 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:26:16
Average speed: 65.205 mph
Pole speed: 120.469 mph
(Pole won by L.W. Miller )
Cautions: 10 for 58 laps
Margin of victory: 1.3 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1103   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers / Ace Moulding   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1507280running37180
21414   Rob Summers Bear MotorsportsPontiac1503985running0170
31916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals / Clean Sweep   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1503250running0165
4128   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1502780running15160
5 548   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet1502400running0155
6 473   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns / Frasco Fuel   (Kim Miller)Chevrolet1502580running0150
71813   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet1502180running21146
8374   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic River Marina   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1501580running0142
9 131   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1501830running19138
101154   Dave Etheridge A & A Office SystemsChevrolet1501100running0134
111521   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1502170running0130
12 650   Todd Szegedy Ford Racing   (Don Barker)Ford1501450running24127
133634   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac1501720running0124
142075   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac1501700running0121
152704   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies Trucking   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet1501690running0118
163362   Jim Willis JD RacingChevrolet1491680running0115
172225   Renee Dupuis Space FittersChevrolet1481255running0112
182136   Eric Beers Start-Finish ProductionsDodge148950running0109
19 379   Ed Flemke, Jr. Ron Bouchard Auto Stores   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1471605running0106
203828   Jamie Asklar Newcomb Spring Corp.Chevrolet1461580running0103
212310   Dan Avery Budweiser / Red Line OilChevrolet145875running0100
22 25   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord1451630running3497
23 777   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.   (Curt Chase)Chevrolet1411605running094
243191   Ken Bouchard Ron Bouchard Auto StoresChevrolet136800running091
253232   Dave Berghman Northeast Builders / Emmanuelo ExcavatingChevrolet1321470running088
263033   Wade Cole Colonial Card, Party & GiftsChevrolet1281460crash085
27 90   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1011170running082
282672   Jimmy Kuhn Desantis Chevrolet / W.S. Shepard Co.Chevrolet92750crash079
292812   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersPontiac891420running076
303417   Todd Ceravolo Universal Welding/ADP Furniture InstallationsChevrolet751010crash073
31 884   John Fortin Fortin Petroleum Co.Chevrolet67700crash070
32132   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow RecyclingChevrolet65700engine067
332969   Tommy Cloce Toyota / Performance Technology   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet52700crash064
341794   Jimmy Broderick ArbitellDodge29700crash061
352599   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet291380crash058
36357   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayPontiac291380rack055
372400   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. G. Lopes ConstructionChevrolet291200crash052
381620   Tim Deroin Auto Body Supplies & PaintPontiac1700crash049

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dave Berube08
Jake Marosz9
Zach Sylvester15
Gregg Shivers23
Chuck Schartzer24
Mike Molleur35
Kevin Konopka51
Bob Polverari71
Chris Wenzel83
Howie Brode96

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tony Ferrante, Jr.11919
  Charlie Pasteryak205233
  Todd Szegedy53542
  Charlie Pasteryak55551
  Rick Fuller567015
  Ted Christopher719121
  Todd Szegedy9211322
  Jerry Marquis11415037

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jerry Marquis 180    
2   Rob Summers 170   -10  
3   Chris Kopec 165   -15  
4   Rick Fuller 160   -20  
5   Tony Hirschman 155   -25  
6   L.W. Miller 150   -30  
7   Ted Christopher 146   -34  
8   Chuck Hossfeld 142   -38  
9   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 138   -42  
10   Dave Etheridge 134   -46  
11   Mike Stefanik 130   -50  
12   Todd Szegedy 127   -53  
13   Joey Caraccia 124   -56  
14   Carl Pasteryak 121   -59  
15   Fred Vordermeier 118   -62  
16   Jim Willis 115   -65  
17   Renee Dupuis 112   -68  
18   Eric Beers 109   -71  
19   Ed Flemke, Jr. 106   -74  
20   Jamie Asklar 103   -77