Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Big Y World Class Market 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 14 of 19
Saturday, August 31, 2002 at Waterford Speedbowl, Waterford, CT
150 laps on a 0.375 mile paved track (56.250 miles)

Time of race: 1:01:08
Average speed: 55.207 mph
Pole speed: 98.641 mph
(Pole won by Chuck Hossfeld )
Cautions: 6 for 44 laps
Margin of victory: .78 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 313   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet1507300running89180
2 24   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1504505running61170
3 977   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Contractors   (Curt Chase)Pontiac1503005running0165
41021   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Racing   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1503100running0160
5 679   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1502400running0155
6 85   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord1502200running0150
7158   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1502200running0146
81454   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionChevrolet1502000running0142
91871   Bob Polverari Frasco FuelPontiac1501200running0138
102529   Paul Surprenant Suburban ChevroletChevrolet1501100running0134
11 115   Zach Sylvester TAS Country Homes   (Thomas Sylvester)Chevrolet1501000running0130
12287   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayChevrolet1501370running0127
132710   Rob Summers Budweiser / Red Line OilChevrolet150960running0124
141696   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet1501150running0121
151716   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1491640running0118
16133   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1491730running0115
17110   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1491710running0112
182073   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns   (Kim Miller)Pontiac1491580running0109
193020   Tim Deroin Auto Body SuppliesPontiac1491270running0106
202425   Renee Dupuis Space FittersChevrolet1491960running0103
212933   Wade Cole Kendall OilChevrolet1491250running0100
222204   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet1471540running097
232632   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet1471630running094
24 412   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T.S. HaulersPontiac1471510running091
25 514   Dennis Gada Bear MotorsportsPontiac951100crash088
26 883   Chris Wenzel SunocoPontiac911200suspension085
271234   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac701500engine082
282150   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford561600handling079
292323   Gregg Shivers Reynolds InsuranceChevrolet45800running076
301999   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet381500crash073

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jake Marosz9
Donny Lia11
Mike Molleur35
Chris Jones39
Kevin Konopka51
Jimmy Broderick94

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chuck Hossfeld16161
  Ted Christopher6215089

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ed Flemke, Jr. 2028    
2   Jerry Marquis 2006   -22  
3   Rick Fuller 1985   -43  
4   Todd Szegedy 1922   -106  
5   Ted Christopher 1910   -118  
6   Chuck Hossfeld 1877   -151  
7   Mike Stefanik 1876   -152  
8   Nevin George 1823   -205  
9   Dave Berghman 1806   -222  
10   Rob Summers 1714   -314  
11   Jamie Tomaino 1692   -336  
12   John Blewett III 1589   -439  
13   L.W. Miller 1547   -481  
14   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1532   -496  
15   Charlie Pasteryak 1486   -542  
16   Joey Caraccia 1473   -555  
17   Chris Kopec 1453   -575  
18   Fred Vordermeier 1420   -608  
19   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1235   -793  
20   Dave Etheridge 1229   -799