Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2001 Sunoco 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 11 of 20
Saturday, July 28, 2001 at Holland International Speedway, Holland, NY
150 laps on a 0.375 mile paved track (56.250 miles)

Time of race: 0:56:57
Average speed: 59.26 mph
Pole speed: 98.966 mph
(Pole won by Ed Flemke, Jr. )
Cautions: 8 for 51 laps
Margin of victory: .79 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2001 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2001 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 579   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises / Stop & Shop   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1507475running12180
2 825   Ted Christopher ATCDodge1504200running98170
3 95   Charlie Pasteryak Dale Averill DesignsChevrolet1503100running0165
4 134   Jerry Marquis BRE Racing / Angelo Russo Land Surveyors   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1502900running0160
51548   Tony Hirschman Key Material   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet1502000running0155
6168   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1502000running0150
7244   Rob Summers Mystic River Marina   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1501800running0146
8142   Reggie Ruggiero LesCare Kitchens / Painters Edge   (Tony Moffo)Pontiac1501800running0142
91977   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.Chevrolet1501700running0138
10 232   Dave Berghman Northeast Builders / Emmanuelo ExcavatingChevrolet1501550running40134
11173   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. Ace Moulding / Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet1501550running0130
12 399   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1501500running0127
131316   Chris Kopec Bear Motorsports / Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1501350running0124
141844   Ricky Miller Mardi Gras   (Mario Fiore)Chevrolet150925running0121
15257   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor Speedway/J.D. Imaging ServicesPontiac1501250running0118
162628   Jamie Asklar Newcomb Spring Corp.Chevrolet1501225running0115
172340   Neil Hopkins Draper IndustriesChevrolet150800running0112
182833   Wade Cole Colonial Card, Party & GiftsChevrolet150775running0109
192275   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac1491150running0106
20 604   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies Trucking   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet1491125running0103
211121   Mike Stefanik Egglands Best / Rebuilders Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1481200running0100
221031   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1481100running097
23 473   L.W. Miller Stateline Auto Auction   (Kim Miller)Chevrolet1421100running094
242062   Jim Willis JD RacingChevrolet136700running091
25 711   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1071100overheating088
261217   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding/ADP Furniture Installations   (Eddie Whelan)Chevrolet981200crash085
272188   Pete Brittain Tuckahoe Turf FarmsChevrolet60700steering082
282709   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersPontiac35700steering079

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Matthew Alix
Daniel Chimera
Tommy Cloce
Tommy Farrell
Jimmy Kuhn
Jake Marosz
Bob Polverari

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dave Berghman14040
  Ted Christopher4113898
  Ed Flemke, Jr.13915012

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mike Stefanik 1593    
2   John Blewett III 1585   -8  
3   Jerry Marquis 1549   -44  
4   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1526   -67  
5   Ted Christopher 1504   -89  
6   Charlie Pasteryak 1462   -131  
7   Rick Fuller 1405   -188  
8   Jamie Tomaino 1368   -225  
9   Mike Ewanitsko 1359   -234  
10   Reggie Ruggiero 1346   -247  
11   Tony Hirschman 1307   -286  
12   Rob Summers 1260   -333  
13   L.W. Miller 1247   -346  
14   Tom Baldwin 1215   -378  
15   Ed Flemke, Jr. 1210   -383  
16   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1152   -441  
17   Carl Pasteryak 1147   -446  
18   Jamie Asklar 1141   -452  
19   Joey Caraccia 1006   -587  
20   Dave Berghman 996   -597