Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2001 Richmond Times-Dispatch 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 9 of 20
Friday, June 29, 2001 at Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA
150 laps* on a 0.750 mile paved track (112.500 miles)

Time of race: 1:31:05
Average speed: 77.072 mph
Pole speed: n/a
(Pole won by Jerry Marquis )
Cautions: 7 for 45 laps
Margin of victory: .36 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    2001 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2001 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 348   Tony Hirschman Key Material   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet15610475running78180
2 817   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding/ADP Furniture Installations   (Eddie Whelan)Chevrolet1565800running14170
3236   Jan Leaty Pace ElectronicsChevrolet1563900running0165
41721   Mike Stefanik Egglands Best / Rebuilders Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1563300running0160
52214   Ken Woolley, Jr. United Crane RentalsChevrolet1562500running0155
62079   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises / Stop & Shop   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1562700running30150
72525   Ted Christopher ATCDodge1562700running0146
82719   Eric Beers Horwith FreightlinerChevrolet1562100running0142
9 606   Jerry Marquis PBM MotorsportsChevrolet1563500running0138
102832   Dave Berghman Northeast Builders / Emmanuelo ExcavatingChevrolet1562350running0134
11 58   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1562250running0130
12143   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. Ace Moulding / Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet1562250running0127
131277   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.Chevrolet1562150running0124
141599   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1562050running0121
153472   Jimmy Kuhn IGA Supermarkets / Desantis ChevroletChevrolet1551450running0118
163628   Jamie Asklar Newcomb Spring Corp.Chevrolet1551750running0115
171973   L.W. Miller Stateline Auto Auction   (Kim Miller)Chevrolet1551650running0112
18337   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor Speedway/J.D. Imaging ServicesPontiac1551400running0109
193166   Tim Arre Schwarzenberg AutoChevrolet1551200running0106
203744   Ricky Miller Mardi Gras   (Mario Fiore)Chevrolet1551575running0103
211086   Frank Fleming Master Craft BuildersChevrolet1551150running0100
223554   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionsChevrolet1551725running097
231831   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1541500running094
242107   Scott Newell Allied Fire & SafetyChevrolet1541075running091
25 950   Mike Christopher Bear MotorsportsChevrolet1531050running088
262445   Frank Boardwick III United CraneChevrolet1521025running085
27 35   Charlie Pasteryak Dale Averill DesignsChevrolet1521475running082
284033   Wade Cole Colonial Card, Party & GiftsChevrolet149950running079
29132   Reggie Ruggiero LesCare Kitchens / Painters Edge   (Tony Moffo)Pontiac1461425crash1976
304152   Greg Edelman In & Out LubeChevrolet143900running073
313916   Chris Kopec Bear Motorsports / Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet139850running070
323875   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac1311200running067
333009   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersPontiac129800running064
342904   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies Trucking   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet1131200running061
353269   Tommy Cloce Toyota / Performance Technology   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet96800running058
36 762   Jim Willis JD RacingChevrolet921200steering055
37 476   Zane Zeiner Sunnieside LandscapingChevrolet52800engine1552
38114   Rob Summers Mystic River Marina   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge441200overheating049
391615   Joey Caraccia Triple Crown TrailersPontiac431200engine046
402611   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet351200overheating043
41 124   Chuck Schartzer Vreelands Harley-DavidsonChevrolet23800steering040
42429   Jake Marosz Middlesex Auto CenterChevrolet13800handling037
* Race extended to 156 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Brian DeFebo

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Zane Zeiner11313
  Tony Hirschman14152
  Zane Zeiner16172
  Mike Ewanitsko182912
  Tony Hirschman307344
  Reggie Ruggiero74818
  Mike Ewanitsko82832
  Reggie Ruggiero849411
  Ed Flemke, Jr.9512430
  Tony Hirschman1251262

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mike Stefanik 1323    
2   John Blewett III 1301   -22  
3   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1278   -45  
4   Jerry Marquis 1262   -61  
5   Charlie Pasteryak 1260   -63  
6   Ted Christopher 1234   -89  
7   Mike Ewanitsko 1222   -101  
8   Reggie Ruggiero 1158   -165  
9   Rick Fuller 1121   -202  
10   Jamie Tomaino 1103   -220  
11   L.W. Miller 1032   -291  
12   Tom Baldwin 994   -329  
13   Ed Flemke, Jr. 987   -336  
14   Tony Hirschman 972   -351  
15   Carl Pasteryak 971   -352  
16   Rob Summers 949   -374  
16   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 949   -374  
18   Joey Caraccia 948   -375  
19   Jamie Asklar 911   -412  
20   Dave Berghman 789   -534