Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2001 Eastern Creek #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Shell Championship Series race number 5 of 30
Sunday, April 29, 2001 at Eastern Creek Raceway, Eastern Creek, New South Wales
26 laps on a 3.930 kilometer road course (102.180 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:43:29.3711
Average speed: 140.972 kph
Pole time: 90.8955 seconds
Cautions: 1 for 3 laps
Margin of victory: .982 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2001 Shell Championship Series results   /   2001 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 551   Greg Murphy Tom WalkinshawK-MartHolden26running0 
2101   Mark Skaife Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden26running0 
3 82   Jason Bright Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden26running0 
4 6600   John Bowe Briggs Motor SportCaterpillarFord26running0 
51518   Paul Radisich Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord26running0 
62421   Brad Jones Brad JonesOzEmail InternetFord26running0 
72029   Paul Morris Paul MorrisBig KevHolden26running0 
82343   Paul Weel Paul WeelK & J Thermal ProductsFord26running0 
91740   Cameron McLean Paragon MotorsportGreenfield MowersFord26running0 
103154   Tony Longhurst Rod NashDelphiHolden26running0 
112216   Dugal McDougall McDougall MotorsportPepsi / Sports Heat RubHolden26running0 
12 200   Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor SportFordFord26running11 
13 14   Marcos Ambrose Stone BrothersPirtekFord26running0 
14 36   Steven Richards Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord26running1 
151317   Steven Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord26running0 
16 715   Todd Kelly Tom WalkinshawK-MartHolden26running1 
17 45   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord26running13 
182875   Anthony Tratt Paul LittleToll IpecFord26running0 
19149   David Besnard Stone BrothersCaltex HavolineFord26running0 
201834   Garth Tander Garry RogersValvoline Cummins / RepcoHolden26running0 
213252   Peter Doulman M3 MotorsportDoulman IndustriesHolden26running0 
221210   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamICS SmartcarFord26running0 
23118   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden26running0 
242111   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden26running0 
25193   Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing TeamOptusHolden26running0 
261631   Steven Ellery Steven EllerySupercheap Auto / CastrolFord26running0 
273045   Dean Canto RPM InternationalFord26running0 
282546   John Faulkner John FaulknerHolden26running0 
292923   Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHolden25running0 
302724   Paul Romano Romano RacingHolden Young Lions / EA SportsHolden23running0 
31 935   Jason Bargwanna Garry RogersValvoline Cummins / RepcoHolden4did not finish0 
322650   Tyler Mecklem Clive WisemanUltra TuneHolden2did not finish0 

Fastest Lap: 92.865 seconds by Todd Kelly

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11010  
11133  
142613  
  Percent of race run under caution: 11.5%             Average green flag run: 11.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Glenn Seton11313
  Steven Richards14141
  Todd Kelly15151
  Craig Lowndes162611