Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2000 Connecticut Classic 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 3 of 17
Friday, May 26, 2000 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:17:15
Average speed: 58.252 mph
Pole speed: 98.543 mph
(Pole won by Rob Summers )
Cautions: 9 for 43 laps
Margin of victory: .22 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2000 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 279   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises / Stop & Shop   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1505675running72180
2184   Tim Connolly Ralston Purina / Tidy Cat   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1503050running0170
3 725   Tony Hirschman ATC   (Gary Cretty)Dodge1503275running38165
43173   L.W. Miller Stateline Auto Auction   (Kim Miller)Chevrolet1502525running0160
52116   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1502300running0155
6 613   Ted Christopher Wynn's Mystic MotorsportsChevrolet1501800running0150
7148   Rick Fuller American Sleeve Bearing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1501650running0146
8205   Charlie Pasteryak Dale Averill Designs   (Charlie Pasteryak)Chevrolet1501550running0142
91299   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy Spring   (Bill Potts)Chevrolet1501450running0138
102721   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding / Rebuilders Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1501400running0134
112875   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac1501250running0130
121774   Brian Ross Ross Racing   (Brian Ross)Chevrolet150800running0127
13 42   Reggie Ruggiero LesCare Kitchens / Painters Edge   (Tony Moffo)Pontiac1501150running39124
142303   Michael Boehler D.R. Peck Excavating   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet1501100running0121
15 83   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T & M Landscape / Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet1501050running0118
16 311   Mike Christopher Bear MotorsportsChevrolet1501040running0115
172698   Doug French Loctite / Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet1501030running0112
182547   Jimmy Broderick JRB TransportationDodge149620running0109
191068   Jamie Asklar Ramar-HallChevrolet1481010running0106
202496   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet148600running0103
21110   Ed Kennedy Call Before You Dig   (Ralph Solhem)Chevrolet147990running0100
22 955   Rob Summers Johnsonville Food Company   (Gaydosh Family)Chevrolet1461380running097
232252   Greg Edelman Loikits TechnologiesChevrolet146570running094
241610   Dan Avery Space Fitters / Paneloc Corp.   (Lara Avery)Chevrolet135960running091
251920   Tim Deroin TNN / Auto Body SuppliesChevrolet126950running088
26 544   Jerry Marquis Longview RV Pontiac   (Mario Fiore)Pontiac85925running085
27 172   Jimmy Kuhn Desantis ChevroletChevrolet78525ignition182
283012   Bobby Gegetskas Aaron's Sales & Lease   (Gent Motorsports)Chevrolet58925rear end079
291514   Ken Woolley, Jr. Brick Starter & AlternatorChevrolet56925crash076
302977   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.   (Curt Chase)Chevrolet45925crash073
311385   Bill Bolton Coors LightChevrolet31525vibration070

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Kirk Alexander
Dave Berghman
Dennis Botticello
Joey Caraccia
Mike Curtis
Renee Dupuis
Dave Etheridge
John Fortin
Nevin George
Jake Marosz
Doug Meservey
Bob Polverari
Ted Riggott
Frank Ruocco
Lee Weldy
Chris Wenzel
Jim Willis
J.R. Bertuccio02Teri BertuccioChevrolet
Fred Vordermeier04Fred Vordermeier, Sr.Chevrolet
Tom Baldwin7Debe MariellaPontiac
Tony Ferrante, Jr.31Anthony FerranteChevrolet
Wade Cole33Colonial Card, Party & GiftsWalt ColeChevrolet
Dave Pecko37Ithaca GunRay MarshallChevrolet
Bruce Driver81Don HawkChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jimmy Kuhn111
  Ed Flemke, Jr.276
  Reggie Ruggiero84639
  Tony Hirschman478438
  Ed Flemke, Jr.8515066

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ed Flemke, Jr. 487    
2   Reggie Ruggiero 474   -13  
3   Tim Connolly 446   -41  
4   Rick Fuller 435   -52  
5   Tony Hirschman 417   -70  
6   Jamie Tomaino 416   -71  
7   Charlie Pasteryak 410   -77  
8   Chris Kopec 397   -90  
9   Jerry Marquis 395   -92  
10   L.W. Miller 384   -103  
11   Mike Ewanitsko 376   -111  
12   Ted Christopher 373   -114  
13   Carl Pasteryak 365   -122  
14   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 361   -126  
15   Mike Christopher 353   -134  
16   Ed Kennedy 342   -145  
17   Dan Avery 313   -174  
18   John Blewett III 302   -185  
19   Ken Woolley, Jr. 288   -199  
20   Rob Summers 249   -238  
21   Doug French 237   -250