Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2000 Clipsal 500 #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Shell Championship Series race number 6 of 33
Saturday, April 8, 2000 at Adelaide Grand Prix Circuit, Adelaide, South Australia
78 laps on a 3.219 kilometer street course (251.082 kilometers)

Time of race: 2:09:49.8295
Average speed: 116.035 kph
Pole time: 86.0315 seconds
Cautions: 3 for 13 laps
Margin of victory: 3.644 sec
Attendance: 57000
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2000 Shell Championship Series results   /   2000 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 41   Craig Lowndes Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden78running5 
2 65   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord78running24 
3 134   Garth Tander Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden78running41 
4107   Steven Richards Gibson Motor SportK-MartHolden78running3 
5 918   Paul Radisich Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord78running1 
61917   Steven Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord78running0 
7 835   Jason Bargwanna Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden78running4 
81812   Greg Murphy Gibson Motor SportK-MartHolden78running0 
9139   Tony Longhurst Stone BrothersCaltex HavolineFord78running0 
101646   John Faulkner John FaulknerAsia OnlineHolden78running0 
112415   Todd Kelly Holden Racing TeamHolden Young Lions / MyCarHolden78running0 
12 5600   John Bowe PAE MotorsportCaterpillarFord78running0 
13214   Craig Baird Stone BrothersPirtekFord77running0 
142854   Cameron McConville Rod NashAutoproHolden77running0 
15223   Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing TeamOptusHolden77running0 
163523   Steve Reed Lansvale Racing TeamOptus / PPGHolden77running0 
172629   Paul Morris Paul MorrisBig KevHolden77running0 
182516   Dugal McDougall McDougall MotorsportPepsiHolden77running0 
192926   Peter Doulman M3 MotorsportGatoradeHolden77running0 
203250   Mick Donaher Clive WisemanUltra Tune / TDKHolden76running0 
212332   Tomas Mezera Tomas MezeraDensitronHolden76running0 
223945   Dean Canto Dean CantoBMC SoftwareFord76running0 
233622   Matthew Coleman Colourscan MotorsportColourscanFord76running0 
243039   Chris Smerdon Challenge MotorsportE-Wine / NDCHolden75running0 
254097   Wayne Wakefield Graphic Skills RacingGraphic Skills / Parts PlusHolden75running0 
2637500   Alan Heath Power RacingCoopers / West TCE 4x4Ford74running0 
271110   Mark Larkham Larkham Motor SportMitre 10Ford74running0 
283820   Garry Holt Eastern Creek Kart RacingEastern Creek Karting / 2SMFord73running0 
293475   Anthony Tratt Paul LittleTollFord72running0 
301466   Mark Poole James RosenbergJohn Deere Grounds CareHolden56not classified0 
31176   Neil Crompton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord46not classified0 
321531   Steven Ellery Steven EllerySupercheap AutoFord28not classified0 
331240   Cameron McLean Greenfield MowersGreenfield MowersFord75oil pressure0 
343113   Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor SportWynnsHolden63crash0 
352021   Brad Jones Brad JonesOzEmail InternetFord56crash0 
36 711   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden37retired0 
37 38   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden34crash0 
38 22   Mark Skaife Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden32spark plug0 
393324   Paul Romano Romano RacingSabco HomeHolden27crash0 
402743   Paul Weel Paul WeelK & J Thermal ProductsFord5crash0 

Fastest Lap: 87.035 seconds by Garth Tander

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13030  
31344   #24 accident frontstretch 
35351  
36405   #8 accident turn 8 
415919  
60634   #21 accident turn 8 
647815  
  Percent of race run under caution: 16.7%             Average green flag run: 16.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Garth Tander14141
  Jason Bargwanna42454
  Paul Radisich46461
  Steven Richards47493
  Glenn Seton507324
  Craig Lowndes74785