Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2000 Budweiser 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 3 of 19
Saturday, May 27, 2000 at Seekonk Speedway, Seekonk, MA
150 laps on a 0.333 mile paved track (49.950 miles)

Time of race: 0:48:43
Average speed: 61.581 mph
Pole speed: 91.989 mph
Cautions: 5 for 31 laps
Margin of victory: .2 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2000 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 429   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dan Dagesse)Ford15012375running107180
2 114   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1506305running43170
3 256   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1503670running0165
4 361   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1502000running0160
5 760   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight Delivery   (Dale Shaw)Chevrolet1501800running0155
61196   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1501100running0150
71024   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1501100running0146
8 555   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1502050running0142
9 940   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1501400running0138
102676   Tom Bolles Kendall Motor Oil   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet150875running0134
111557   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet150850running0130
12 647   Kelly Moore NAPA / R.C. Moore   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1501225running0127
131071   Bobby Dragon Merit Motorsports   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet1491200running0124
142277   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford1491175running0121
152867   Jamie Aube legalopinion.com   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1491150running0118
16181   Jerry Marquis C3 CommunicationsChevrolet1491125running0115
171235   Mike Weeden A-1 Tree & Landscaping   (Dennis Gagliardi)Chevrolet149700running0112
182786   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1491075running0109
19170   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1491050running0106
202109   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1491025running0103
212038   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet149590running0100
222350   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water / Vermont Pure   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet149980running097
232530   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Water Systems   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet148970running094
24305   Barney McRae ADT Security / Ehler's RV   (George McRae)Chevrolet148960running091
252916   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac148950running088
26 832   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet147940running085
272466   Louie Mechalides Mid-City Paving   (Chris Mechalides)Chevrolet145540running082
281404   Carey Heath Heath Motorsports   (John Heath)Chevrolet145540running079
291612   John Preston Penn's Best Trucking   (Jimmy Spencer)Ford124540oil line076
301934   Glenn Sullivan Jani-King   (Glenn Sullivan / James Lestorti)Chevrolet39540radiator073

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Mike Bruno3Kinney Drug StoresAlayne BrunoChevrolet
Paul Richardson7Sam's TransportationMaryanne RichardsonChevrolet
John Swanson25Swanson RacingJohn SwansonPontiac
Tommy Beamer31Toni Beamer
Brad Boissonneault36Brad BoissonneaultChevrolet
Joey McCarthy41Mannings USAJames PritchardChevrolet
Doug Hurst43Pit Stop For LifeAllan HurstPontiac
Jeff Hawkins45New EnglandJeff HawkinsChevrolet
Kirk Sherwood46Devin ManufacturingPontiac
Dan Koonmen53Dan Koonmen, Sr.Pontiac
Tim Zock65Ron Zock
Greg Schaefer99Rite-Way ElectricJohn ParksChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tracy Gordon14242
  Dave Dion435311
  Tracy Gordon54541
  Dave Dion5515096