Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2000 American Sleeve Bearing American Classic 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 12 of 17
Friday, August 25, 2000 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:23:45
Average speed: 56.239 mph
Pole speed: 98.495 mph
(Pole won by Dave Berghman )
Cautions: 11 for 54 laps
Margin of victory: .44 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   2000 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 977   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.   (Curt Chase)Chevrolet1575250running10180
2108   Rick Fuller American Sleeve Bearing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1573150running0170
3153   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T & M Landscape / Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet1572750running0165
4272   Reggie Ruggiero LesCare Kitchens   (Tony Moffo)Pontiac1572325running0160
5 155   Rob Summers Johnsonville Food Company   (Gaydosh Family)Chevrolet1572000running0155
6 84   Tim Connolly Ralston Purina / Tidy Cat   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1571800running0150
7 65   Charlie Pasteryak Dale Averill Designs   (Charlie Pasteryak)Chevrolet1571650running7146
83175   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac1571550running0142
91354   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionsChevrolet1571450running5138
101916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1561400running0134
11 332   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet1561250running0130
12 599   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy Spring   (Bill Potts)Chevrolet1561200running0127
133015   Joey Caraccia Triple Crown TrailersChevrolet1551150running0124
142224   Doug Meservey Pleasant Lake General StoreChevrolet154700running0121
152183   Chris Wenzel SunocoPontiac1541050running0118
161279   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises / R.C. Auto Body   (Roger Hill)Chevrolet1481040running0115
17 225   Ted Christopher ATCDodge1471430crash135112
181692   Todd Szegedy PepsiDodge147620crash0109
192668   Jamie Asklar Ramar-HallChevrolet1461010running0106
201771   Bob Polverari Frasco Fuel OilPontiac139600rocker arm0103
21 444   Jerry Marquis Teddy Bear Pools   (Mario Fiore)Pontiac136990running0100
222372   Michael Boehler D.R. Peck ExcavatingChevrolet131980rear end097
231442   Ricky Miller VibrationsChevrolet129570steering094
241804   Fred Vordermeier Davies Trucking   (Fred Vordermeier, Sr.)Chevrolet127960running091
252973   L.W. Miller Stateline Auto Auction   (Kim Miller)Chevrolet1231150crash088
261100   Tony Hirschman Wynn'sChevrolet911525engine085
272821   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding / Rebuilders Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet84925ignition082
28 710   Dan Avery Space Fitters / Paneloc Corp.   (Lara Avery)Chevrolet83925radiator079
29247   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor Speedway   (Debe Mariella)Pontiac70525crash076
30200   Ed Kennedy Call Before You Dig   (Ralph Solhem)Chevrolet69925front end073
312574   Brian Ross Ross Racing   (Brian Ross)Chevrolet46525front end070
* Race extended to 157 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Mike Curtis09
Jake Marosz9
Mike Christopher11
Bobby Gegetskas12Gent MotorsportsChevrolet
Dennis Botticello19
Tim Deroin20
Ted Riggott26
Paul Surprenant28
Tony Ferrante, Jr.31Anthony FerranteChevrolet
Wade Cole33Colonial Card, Party & GiftsWalt ColeChevrolet
Dave Pecko37Ithaca GunRay MarshallChevrolet
Jimmy Broderick47
Jean Paul Cyr60
Nevin George63
Jimmy Kuhn72
Bruce Driver81Don HawkChevrolet
John Fortin84
Lee Weldy88
Renee Dupuis90
Howie Brode96
Doug French98

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ted Christopher16262
  Dave Etheridge63675
  Charlie Pasteryak68747
  Ted Christopher7514773
  John Blewett III14815710

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jerry Marquis 1815    
2   Reggie Ruggiero 1804   -11  
3   Rick Fuller 1785   -30  
4   Tim Connolly 1759   -56  
5   Ted Christopher 1625   -190  
6   Charlie Pasteryak 1526   -289  
7   Mike Ewanitsko 1490   -325  
8   John Blewett III 1481   -334  
9   Ed Flemke, Jr. 1473   -342  
10   Chris Kopec 1472   -343  
11   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1468   -347  
12   Jamie Tomaino 1450   -365  
13   L.W. Miller 1356   -459  
14   Tony Hirschman 1324   -491  
15   Carl Pasteryak 1322   -493  
16   Fred Vordermeier 1136   -679  
17   Mike Christopher 1060   -755  
18   Ed Kennedy 1042   -773  
19   Rob Summers 926   -889  
20   Dave Pecko 882   -933  
21   Bruce Driver 781   -1034