Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1999 Pontiac Excitement 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ASA National Tour race number 10 of 20
Saturday, July 10, 1999 at Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, IA
200 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:49:00
Average speed: 68.264 mph
Pole speed: 102.058 mph
Cautions: 10 for 56 laps
Margin of victory: .358 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1999 ASA National Tour results   /   1999 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1129   Tim Sauter Build-A-Mold / Moldplas / Trimplas / Wehr's   (Alec Pinsonneault)Chevrolet250 running100
2 31   Mike Garvey Tecumseh   (Scott LaFavre)Chevrolet250 running57
3106   Dave Sensiba Prestige Truck / Selective Services   (Sensiba Engineering)Pontiac250 running10
4 544   Jimmie Johnson Pennzoil / AFCO / Team Monte Carlo   (Herzog Motorsports)Chevrolet250 running41
5 118   Mike Miller Jani-King   (Miller Motorsports)Pontiac250 running35
6 240   Brandon Sperling McDonald's Drive Thru/Crookston Poured Walls   (Denny Crookston)Chevrolet250 running7
7132   Chad Wood Lois & Rankin Peal MotorsportsChevrolet250 running0
82111   Tristan Dupuis CareerMatrix.com / Go-Go Auto Parts   (Ron Daniels)Pontiac250 running0
91922   Rick Johnson AFCO / Team Monte Carlo   (Herzog Motorsports)Chevrolet250 running0
101507   Jack Landis Adirondack / Nikken / LA West   (Noah Yoder)Ford250 running0
11 881   Harold Fair Diesel Repair SpecialistsPontiac250 running0
12 752   Derrick Gilchrist Greased Lightning   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet249 running0
131433   Greg Stewart Keener Lumber Co.   (Wade Stewart)Pontiac249 running0
142093   Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold / Moldplas / Trimplas   (Alec Pinsonneault)Chevrolet248 running0
152377   David Doran Doran EnterprisesPontiac248 running0
161616   Russ Tuttle ConsecoChevrolet248 running0
17352   Andy Burgess Menards / Johns ManvilleFord247 running0
18184   Buddy Gainey Gainey Transportation ServicesChevrolet247 running0
19 903   Ken Alexander Greased Lightning   (Ken Alexander)Chevrolet246 running0
203358   Billy Turner Rice-Turner MotorsportsChevrolet246 running0
213037   David Anspaugh 1st AYDChevrolet242 running0
223282   Sam Gottwald Leon's Machine / Uncommon Inc.Ford242 running0
232739   Alan Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold / Moldplas / Trimplas   (Alec Pinsonneault)Chevrolet240 running0
242968   Tim Gittemeier Gittemeier Auto Body / Negwer MaterialsPontiac236 running0
25 623   Rick Beebe Meijer / Freschetta / Banquet FoodsPontiac225 running0
26 47   Gary St. Amant Wynn's / Gainey Transportation   (Bud Gebben)Chevrolet204 running0
272566   T.J. Schaefer Midwest Plumbing & Heating   (Bill Skogman)Pontiac161 engine0
28260   Jason Dietsch Dietsch Sales & ServiceFord118 oil0
293429   Jeff Cole Cole MotorsportsPontiac115 ignition0
301178   Steve Holzhausen Racing HeavenFord110 crash0
31225   Eddie Hoffman Structural Transport   (Don Fanetti)Ford108 engine0
323192   Carroll Adamy Dorothy Lynch Salad Dressing   (Adamy Motorsports)Chevrolet94 rear end0
331726   Brian Kubinski Diamond ConstructionChevrolet88 clutch0
342428   Tim Taylor EMAS Ambulance Service   (Tim Taylor)Pontiac12 camshaft0
352875   Billy Deckman Owens Corning FiberglassFord4 power steering0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brandon Sperling177
  Mike Miller84235
  Mike Garvey437432
  Dave Sensiba758410
  Jimmie Johnson8512541
  Mike Garvey12615025
  Tim Sauter151250100