Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (5)

Crew Chiefs

1998 Texas 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 7 of 33
Sunday, April 5, 1998 at Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
334 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (501.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:39:47
Average speed: 136.771 mph
Pole speed: 185.906 mph
Cautions: 7 for 43 laps
Margin of victory: .573 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 24

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1998 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 76   Mark Martin Valvoline / Cummins   (Jack Roush)Ford334356850running37180
2 597   Chad Little John Deere   (Jack Roush)Ford334238550running49175
3 877   Robert Pressley Jasper Engines   (Doug Bawel)Ford334161750running0165
4 242   Joe Nemechek BellSouth   (Felix Sabates)Chevrolet334162100running3165
52726   Johnny Benson, Jr. Cheerios   (Jack Roush)Ford334113650running9160
6375   Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes "Corny"   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet334113100running0150
73923   Jimmy Spencer Winston / No Bull   (Travis Carter)Ford334106350running0146
81118   Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Pontiac33497300running0142
94021   Michael Waltrip Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford33491350running5143
104241   Steve Grissom Kodiak   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet33494250running0134
111388   Dale Jarrett Quality Care / Ford Credit   (Yates Racing)Ford33493500running51135
12 62   Rusty Wallace Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Ford33487500running0127
133894   Bill Elliott McDonald's   (Bill Elliott)Ford33381700running0124
142140   Sterling Marlin Coors Light   (Felix Sabates)Chevrolet33372600running0121
15 322   Ward Burton MBNA America   (Bill Davis)Pontiac33278900running27123
161811   Brett Bodine Paychex   (Brett Bodine)Ford33276550running0115
172644   Kyle Petty Hot Wheels   (Kyle Petty)Pontiac33275750running0112
18 996   David Green Caterpillar   (Buz McCall)Chevrolet33267600running0109
192246   Wally Dallenbach, Jr. First Union   (Felix Sabates)Chevrolet33262500running0106
20439   Lake Speed Cartoon Network   (Harry Melling)Ford33266650running0103
213233   Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit   (Andy Petree)Chevrolet33267300running0100
224190   Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers   (Junie Donlavey)Ford33164800running097
23 112   Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1   (Michael Kranefuss)Ford33187700running105104
241078   Gary Bradberry Pilot Travel Centers   (Jim Wilson)Ford33152500running091
252450   Randy LaJoie Budweiser   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet32861600running088
26254   Bobby Hamilton Kodak MAX Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet32860500running085
272010   Ricky Rudd Tide   (Ricky Rudd)Ford31565900overheating082
283671   Dave Marcis RealTree Camouflage   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet29548500oil leak079
292399   Jeff Burton Exide Batteries   (Jack Roush)Ford27664100running4881
303016   Ted Musgrave Primestar   (Jack Roush)Ford26256500handling073
311724   Jeff Gordon DuPont Automotive Refinishes   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet25266900handling070
32297   Geoffrey Bodine Philips Consumer Communications   (Jim Mattei)Ford24853200ignition067
331231   Mike Skinner Lowe's   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet24742700crash064
343181   Kenny Wallace Square D   (Fil Martocci)Ford21441700handling061
35343   Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Plus   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet20558200running058
36351   Darrell Waltrip Pennzoil   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet18539675transmission055
371691   Kevin Lepage Little Joe's Auto   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet14839675running052
382898   Greg Sacks Thorn Apple Valley   (Cale Yarborough)Ford13544675crash049
39 428   Kenny Irwin, Jr. Texaco / Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford8052675crash046
40338   Hut Stricklin Circuit City   (Stavola Brothers)Chevrolet1137675crash043
411475   Rick Mast Remington Arms   (Butch Mock)Ford137575crash040
421543   John Andretti STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac152525crash037
431936   Ernie Irvan Skittles   (Nelson Bowers)Pontiac144525crash034

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Todd Bodine35TabascoBob HancherPontiac
45Jerry Nadeau13FirstPlus FinancialDan Marino / Bill ElliottFord
46Andy Hillenburg95Shoney's InnsSadler BrothersChevrolet
47Billy Standridge47Team Fans Can RaceBilly StandridgeChevrolet
48Derrike Cope30GumoutChuck RiderPontiac

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
364   #3,16,24,1,36,8,75,43,81,91 accident turn 1 
73024  
31344   NASCAR 
358147  
82854   #28 accident turn 2 
8612338  
1241274   #16 spun turn 3 
1281369  
13714812   #98 accident turn 1 
149251103  
2522598   #31 accident frontstretch 
26030344  
3043107   #33 accident frontstretch 
31133424  
  Percent of race run under caution: 12.9%             Average green flag run: 36.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ward Burton12727
  Jeremy Mayfield28314
  Chad Little32343
  Mark Martin35362
  Jeremy Mayfield378246
  Jeff Burton83875
  Jeremy Mayfield88925
  Jeff Burton9310513
  Jeremy Mayfield10612722
  Jeff Burton12814922
  Jeremy Mayfield15017728
  Jeff Burton1781858
  Chad Little1861916
  Mark Martin1921921
  Joe Nemechek1931953
  Johnny Benson, Jr.1962049
  Michael Waltrip2052095
  Dale Jarrett2102167
  Chad Little21723014
  Dale Jarrett23124818
  Mark Martin2492524
  Dale Jarrett25327826
  Chad Little27930426
  Mark Martin30533430

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Rusty Wallace 1036    
2   Jeremy Mayfield 1012   -24  
3   Terry Labonte 1001   -35  
4   Mark Martin 979   -57  
5   Jeff Gordon 938   -98  
6   Bill Elliott 927   -109  
7   Dale Jarrett 920   -116  
8   Jeff Burton 875   -161  
9   Dale Earnhardt 860   -176  
10   Johnny Benson, Jr. 843   -193  
11   Jimmy Spencer 836   -200  
12   Ken Schrader 830   -206  
12   Michael Waltrip 830   -206  
14   Bobby Labonte 822   -214  
15   Ward Burton 788   -248  
16   Ted Musgrave 736   -300  
17   Chad Little 730   -306  
17   Bobby Hamilton 730   -306  
19   Brett Bodine 718   -318  
20   Dick Trickle 716   -320