Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1998 Skoal Bandit Racing Copper World Classic


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour race number 2 of 16
Sunday, February 1, 1998 at Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
50 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:23:38
Average speed: 126.939 mph
Pole speed: 130.69 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of victory: .9 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour results   /   1998 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 23   Ken Schrader BudweiserChevrolet50 running36
2 76   Rick Carelli RE/MAX InternationalChevrolet50 running0
3 405   John Metcalf RE/MAX InternationalChevrolet50 running0
41407   Ron Eaton Crower Cams / Lakes Body ShopChevrolet50 running0
5 387   M.K. Kanke Burbank RoofingPontiac50 running0
6 870   Kurt Busch Star NurseryChevrolet50 running0
7 914   Steve Portenga Ultra SheildChevrolet50 running0
8 625   John Dillon TransParts NorthwestChevrolet50 running0
92020   Jim Inglebright Wunder-BarChevrolet50 running0
101098   Frank Adamo Community RecyclingChevrolet50 running0
112246   Matt Crafton DPI SierraFord50 running0
121273   Mark Reed J.H. Simms TruckingChevrolet50 running0
131921   Freddie Query Sierra Racing ProductsChevrolet50 running0
141119   Tony Toste Toste PavingChevrolet50 running0
151617   Darrell LaMoure NITROTECHChevrolet50 running0
16 540   Kenny Shepherd America OnlineChevrolet50 running0
172761   Michael Alsup Probuilt HomesChevrolet50 running0
181548   Sean Monroe SMPChevrolet50 running0
19184   Dennis Dyer Flo ControlPontiac50 running0
201772   Rick Allison Wilbur-EllisChevrolet50 running0
212812   Bruce Yackey General Air Service & SupplyChevrolet50 running0
222466   Jason Fensler Lee's Iron & MetalChevrolet50 running0
233547   Mike Brumit Dan's Handyman ServicePontiac50 running0
24329   Matt Hagans Van Dyne CrottyChevrolet50 running0
254037   Keith Spangler Card Service InternationalChevrolet50 running0
26257   Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & HensonChevrolet50 running0
272116   Aaron Newport A & B AsphaltPontiac50 running0
28375   Bryan Germone Cofer CorperationChevrolet50 running0
293130   Tom Hubert ORC MotorsportsChevrolet50 running0
301334   Doug McCoun Wynn's / Marina MotorPontiac47 running0
313927   Bill Lawrence Central WaterChevrolet47 running0
323377   Butch Gilliland Mission FoodsChevrolet44 engine0
33 12   Craig Raudman MicroAgeChevrolet29 crash14
343642   Pat Patterson Exxon SuperfloChevrolet29 rear end0
353844   Bob Lyon Northridge Equipment RentalPontiac26 suspension0
362671   Ray Skillman DuPontFord24 engine0
373031   Patrick Lawler Manheim Auto AuctionsChevrolet11 engine0
382383   Dennis Schlundt Kroeker Inc.Chevrolet9 crash0
393426   Mike Snow Mike Snow RacingChevrolet2 crash0
40291   John O'Neal, Jr. KC ColaChevrolet0 technical0

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Dan Hayes
42Jeff Hillock
43Marty Zehr
44Rocky Nash
45Todd Ellison
46Bobby Hogge IV
47Kirk Grauberger
48Doug Elliott
49Jim Waters
50Roger Gannon
51Gary Porter
52Scott Busby
53Charles Utts
54Kenny Rich
55Davy Lee Liniger
56Jim Pettit II
57John Baker
58Don Adams
59Joe Diaz, Jr.
60Mike Grady

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Craig Raudman11414
  Ken Schrader155036