Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1998 Primestar 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 18 of 19
Saturday, September 19, 1998 at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough, ME
150 laps on a 0.333 mile paved track (49.950 miles)

Time of race: 1:00:04
Average speed: 49.945 mph
Pole speed: 75.729 mph
(Pole won by Jeff Taylor )
Cautions: 6 for 36 laps
Margin of victory: .1 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 414   Tracy Gordon Certain-Teed Windows   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet15011150running77180
2 329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1506855running48170
31085   Bobby Dragon Humphreys Racing   (Todd Humphreys)Chevrolet1503970running0165
4 688   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik Designs   (Bob Coburn)Ford1503400running0160
5 586   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1503300running0155
6 177   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford1501650running25150
71474   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac1501550running0146
81542   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Jan Banning)Chevrolet1501500running0142
91855   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1501450running0138
101751   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1502800running0134
111367   Jamie Aube Business N.H. Magazine   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1501225running0130
12 847   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1501100running0127
13 97   Dale Shaw Skoal Bandit   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1501000running0124
14 715   Jerry Marquis O'Connor GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet149995running0121
151916   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1491160running0118
161161   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1491275running0115
171230   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet149965running0112
182132   Dale Quarterley Bearing Specialties   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet149555running0109
192421   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet148945running0106
20 262   Tim Brackett Dunkin' DonutsPontiac148785running0103
21226   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet146975running0100
22204   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet146915running097
232950   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet145495running094
24270   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet143885suspension091
251692   Mike Gallo University Rubber / Ocean Safety   (Mike Gallo)Chevrolet139475running088
262538   Babe Branscombe Seafood Center / Colony Auto Parts   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet121465crash085
272326   Scott Bouley Expert-Tees / Buyers Choice   (Kim Griffen)Buick35465crash082
283090   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet28465crash079
292625   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac27465crash076
30285   Barney McRae Fantasy Racing Pool   (George McRae)Pontiac7865engine073

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
A.J. Begin01
Larry Prickett02Bennett MotorsportsJonathan BennettChevrolet
Bob Brunell17Rita Brunell
GeGe Gravel54Profit Tools Trucking SoftwareMarcel & Chris DusseaultPontiac
Paul Bitterman66
Rick Fuller84
Kip Stockwell96

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bryan Wall12525
  Tracy Gordon269671
  Dave Dion9714448
  Tracy Gordon1451506