Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (6)

Crew Chiefs

1998 NASCAR Thunder Special Motegi

   

Exhibition or unclassified race
Sunday, November 22, 1998 at Twin Ring Motegi Superspeedway, Motegi City, Japan
201 laps on a 1.549 kilometer paved track (311.349 kilometers)

Time of race: 2:45:58
Average speed: 112.558 kph
Pole time: 158.799 seconds
Cautions: 6 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: .153 sec
Attendance: 41000
Lead changes: 22

Glossary    Other Exhibition / Unclassified Races

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLed
1 331   Mike Skinner Richard ChildressLowe's / Kobalt ToolsCV201running94
2 224   Jeff Gordon Rick HendrickDuPont RefinishesCV201running69
3 112   Jeremy Mayfield Michael KranefussMobil 1FR201running10
4 699   Jeff Burton Jack RoushBruce LeeFR201running14
5 82   Rusty Wallace Roger PenskeMiller LiteFR201running11
6 91   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Dale Earnhardt, Inc.Coca-ColaCV201running0
7 794   Bill Elliott Bill ElliottService Merchandise / McDonald'sFR201running0
8153   Dale Earnhardt Richard ChildressCoca-ColaCV201running1
91240   Sterling Marlin Felix SabatesCoors Light / BellSouthCV201running2
10117   Michael Waltrip Jim MatteiPhilipsFR199running0
111455   Kenny Wallace Andy PetreeEA SportsCV199running0
121060   Lance Norick Ron NorickBig Daddy's BBQ SaucesFR199running0
131767   Scott Gaylord Scott GaylordMoog / WagnerFR199running0
14228   Jeff Davis Jeff DavisPlanet InternationalFR198running0
152508   Ron Hornaday, Jr. Dick MidgleyBig Daddy's BBQ SaucesPT197running0
162610   Butch Gilliland Butch GillilandPro InsulationFR195running0
172198   Hideo Fukuyama Jeff DavisUltra ShieldFR194running0
18134   Bobby Hamilton Larry McClureKodakCV188crash0
191816   Brendan Gaughan Bill McAnallyNAPA Auto PartsCV185crash0
20 421   Elliott Sadler Wood BrothersCitgoFR170running0
212026   Ron Burns Ron BurnsVitamistFR144crash0
221658   Ricky Craven Scott BarbourTurbine SolutionsFR108overheating0
231911   Austin Cameron Austin CameronNeal ElectricCV105transmission0
24 588   Darrell Waltrip Robert YatesQuality Care / Ford CreditFR84crash0
252795   Gary Smith Wade RacingMolson CanadianFR54electrical0
263000   Keiichi Tsuchiya Team DDSTPFR49crash0
272382   Randy Nelson Steve LucoreRhino Linings USAFR44crash0
282928   Kazuteru Wakida Collins Motorsports CV40engine0
292444   Kelly Tanner Tanner RacingPrison BluesPT27oil pressure0
302809   Motohiro Nakaji Dick MidgleyBig Daddy's BBQ SaucesPT23crash0
313186   Rich Woodland, Jr. Richard WoodlandNational Cold StorageCV3engine0

Fastest Lap:

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jeremy Mayfield111
  Jeff Gordon22019
  Jeff Burton21266
  Jeff Gordon27271
  Mike Skinner28292
  Rusty Wallace30323
  Mike Skinner33386
  Rusty Wallace39446
  Mike Skinner45495
  Sterling Marlin50512
  Jeff Burton52521
  Jeremy Mayfield53542
  Mike Skinner557319
  Rusty Wallace74741
  Jeff Burton75751
  Jeremy Mayfield76783
  Rusty Wallace79791
  Jeremy Mayfield80834
  Jeff Burton84896
  Jeff Gordon9013849
  Dale Earnhardt1391391
  Mike Skinner14020162