Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1998 NASCAR 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 10 of 19
Friday, July 24, 1998 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:01:04
Average speed: 74.673 mph
Pole speed: 90.23 mph
(Pole won by Brad Leighton )
Cautions: 2 for 13 laps
Margin of victory: 1 foot
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 651   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet15210400running72180
21984   Rick Fuller Specialized Industrial Machinery & Services   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet1525855running1170
31242   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Jan Banning)Chevrolet1523970running0165
4 415   Jerry Marquis O'Connor GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet1522050running0160
51047   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1522400running0155
61716   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1521650running0150
7 16   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet1521500running0146
81476   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet152950running0142
9 714   Tracy Gordon Gordon Racing   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1521350running0138
102729   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1522050running0134
11 361   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1521800running14130
12 255   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1522675running65127
13 886   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1511050running0124
141188   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik Designs   (Bob Coburn)Ford1511625running0121
15 522   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet1511475running0118
16227   Bobby Dragon Skoal Bandit   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac151995running0115
17230   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet151985running0112
181874   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac151975running0109
19 930   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet151565running0106
201521   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1501205running0103
21244   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet150945running0100
222520   Ed Spencer III Spencer-Vincent Racing   (Chris Piaet)Chevrolet150935running097
231367   Jamie Aube Verres Racing   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet148925running094
242196   Kip Stockwell Randolph Automotive   (Lennie Stockwell)Oldsmobile147515running091
252032   Dale Quarterley Eagle Leasing   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet146505running088
26305   Barney McRae Fantasy Racing Pool   (George McRae)Pontiac143500running085
271613   Ted Christopher Whelen Engineering   (Ted Marsh)Chevrolet127500brakes082
28298   Glenn Sullivan LesCare Kitchens   (Glenn Sullivan / James Lestorti)Chevrolet95900engine079
292877   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford88900rear axle076
302625   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac9500rear axle073
* Race extended to 152 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Matt Kobyluck
Dan KoonmenDan Koonmen, Sr.
Jason McDougall
Joe RioloJoe RioloChevrolet
Brett RoubinekBrett Roubinek
Scott Bouley26Expert-Tees / Buyers ChoiceKim GriffenOldsmobile
GeGe Gravel54S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet MetalMarcel & Chris DusseaultPontiac
Louis Rettenmeier59New England Mobil Dealers / Mobil 1Louis RettenmeierChevrolet
Jake Raudabaugh63Chevrolet
Jason Manafort75Brokk / North American SalesJon ManafortChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brad Leighton16565
  Mike Olsen667914
  Mike Stefanik8010526
  Rick Fuller1061061
  Mike Stefanik10715246