Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1998 Connecticut Classic 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 6 of 22
Friday, May 22, 1998 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:13.31
Average speed: 61.211 mph
Pole speed: 98.344 mph
(Pole won by Mike Stefanik )
Cautions: n/a
Margin of victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   1998 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 26   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Peter Beal / Charlie Bacon)Chevrolet150 running150 
2 316   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet150 running0 
31205   John Blewett III Midstate CommunicationsChevrolet150 running0 
4 675   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac150 running0 
5280   Ed Kennedy Call Before You Dig   (Ralph Solhem)Chevrolet150 running0 
61679   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac150 running0 
7 54   Tim Connolly Ralston Purina / Tidy Cat   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge150 running0 
81741   Peter Madden Madden RacingChevrolet150 running0 
91899   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy Spring   (Bill Potts)Chevrolet150 running0 
10 13   Tony Hirschman Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet150 running0 
11155   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto Center   (Charlie Pasteryak)Chevrolet150 running0 
12117   Tom Baldwin Richmond Int'l RacewayPontiac150 running0 
13278   Sam Russo Dixie ChopperChevrolet150 running0 
14 944   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. Gulf Oil   (Mario Fiore)Pontiac150 running0 
151398   Doug French Loctite / Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet149 running0 
162551   Bill Woods A.W. MillerChevrolet149 running0 
17 721   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding   (Art Barry)Chevrolet147 running0 
182681   Bruce Driver Tonka / Nerf   (Don Hawk)Chevrolet146 running0 
192933   Wade Cole Charlie's Radiator   (Walt Cole)Pontiac145 running0 
202019   John Jensen Jensen's Auto CenterChevrolet129 crash0 
21 818   Kerry Malone Independent Truck ServiceChevrolet127 crash0 
222147   Jack Bateman JRB Coach LinesChevrolet126 crash0 
233103   Bruce Taylor Modern Auto BodyChevrolet126 crash0 
242377   Tom Bolles Mastrobatisto Contractors   (Curt Chase)Chevrolet118 running0 
25242   Reggie Ruggiero Statewide Recovery   (Tony Moffo)Pontiac106 rack0 
261900   Tim Arre Miller Brick / SunocoChevrolet95 ignition0 
27 425   Jan Leaty A.T.C. / SunocoPontiac55 crash0 
281410   Dan Avery PrimestarChevrolet52 crash0 
292214   Ted Christopher Bear Motorsports   (Bear Motorsports)Chevrolet44 overheating0 
301031   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet34 crash0 
313032   Dave Berghman Adirondack BeveragesChevrolet33 crash0 

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Stefanik1150150