Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Volusia 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Slim Jim All-Pro Series race number 10 of 20
Saturday, July 5, 1997 at Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL
200 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:26:13
Average speed: 52.194 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 10 for 69 laps
Margin of victory: .66 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1997 Slim Jim All-Pro Series results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 925   Wayne Anderson Porter-CableChevrolet2008375running105 
2 600   David Reutimann Sunstate RecyclingChevrolet2004475running0 
3110   Steven Christian BellSouthChevrolet2002650running0 
4318   Freddie Query Joe Gardner RacingChevrolet2001250running0 
5 416   Hal Goodson Burdette ChevroletChevrolet2001825running0 
6 130   Jeff Fultz King MotorsportsChevrolet2004200running35 
71319   Steven Howard Bobby Wood ChevroletChevrolet2001400running0 
81614   Larry Raines Jani-KingChevrolet2001050running0 
9 374   Nipper Alsup Lift Services Wire Rope SpecialistsChevrolet2001300running0 
101596   Dan Mathews Lacy Buffaloe ConstructionChevrolet2001195running0 
11 727   Derrick Gilchrist Fairfield InnsChevrolet1991125running0 
122309   Randy Gentry United CoatingsChevrolet199600running0 
131843   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Coastal Power CleanPontiac199875running0 
141426   Keith White Bayer AgriculturalChevrolet199955running0 
15 54   Ron Young Wegner AutomotiveChevrolet1981125running0 
16226   Billy Deckman Owens CorningFord197500running0 
171088   Scott Sutherland NortelPontiac188990running0 
182728   Billy Bigley, Jr. Budweiser / Royal PurpleChevrolet179480ignition0 
191215   Carl Long Austin CrackersChevrolet168870engine0 
201991   Kevin Horton Wattyl PaintsChevrolet165760running0 
212617   George Ingole Freezer RadiatorChevrolet162450running0 
22 886   Hank Parker, Jr. Delco Voyager / DuraglossChevrolet137940running0 
231733   Conrad Burr Southeastern Industrial PlatingChevrolet132730running0 
24 224   Mike Harmon Lonesome Pine TimberChevrolet1231120engine60 
252479   Spanks Overbeck Courtesy Chevrolet / AramarkChevrolet99410engine0 
263039   Carl Hedin, Jr. Sunrise Paint & BodyPontiac97400overheating0 
272098   Sean Studer Old El PasoChevrolet95700engine0 
282103   Ken Alexander Greased LightningChevrolet88400engine0 
29252   Steve Allison AucNet / Trammell TruckChevrolet85400crash0 
302960   Bobby Hamilton Coastal Power CleanPontiac20400engine0 
312851   Bobby Gill Terminal TruckingChevrolet1400crash0 

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Harmon14040
  Jeff Fultz417535
  Mike Harmon769520
  Wayne Anderson96200105