Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Skoal Bandit Racing Copper World Classic


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour race number 2 of 19
Sunday, February 2, 1997 at Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
50 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:24:22
Average speed: 123.119 mph
Pole speed: 130.482 mph
Cautions: 2
Margin of victory: .59 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1997 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1146   Rick Carelli RE/MAXChevrolet50 running7
2 252   Ken Schrader Skoal / BudweiserChevrolet50 running9
3 448   Sean Monroe SMP   (Ron Hornaday, Jr.)Chevrolet50 running0
4 570   Chris Trickle Star NurseryChevrolet50 running0
51573   Mark Reed NITROTECHChevrolet50 running0
62134   Doug McCoun Wynn'sPontiac50 running0
7 81   Ron Eaton Lakes Body ShopPontiac50 running0
8102   Craig Raudman Advantage Memory   (Dave Reed)Chevrolet50 running0
92298   Gary Collins Community RecyclingChevrolet50 running0
101777   Dennis Dyer Mission Foods   (Joe Nava)Chevrolet50 running0
113497   Steve Portenga Ultra ShieldChevrolet50 running0
121140   Dan Hayes Hayes RacingChevrolet50 running0
131344   Bob Lyon CSK AutoChevrolet50 running0
141922   Greg Pursley Mission FoodsChevrolet50 running0
15 787   Jerry Robertson Lucas OilChevrolet50 running0
162582   Bill Hitner Oregon ToolChevrolet50 running0
172893   Chris Raudman 3 Rivers Trucking   (Teri Page)Chevrolet50 running0
182671   Jerry Cain Merchants BankcardChevrolet50 running0
191819   Tony Toste Toste PavingChevrolet50 running0
203074   A.J. Alsup Lift ServicesChevrolet50 running0
212305   John Metcalf RE/MAXChevrolet50 running0
22 966   Jon Paques Lee's Iron & MetalChevrolet50 running0
23 320   Jim Inglebright Wunder-BarChevrolet50 running0
24375   Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation   (Linda Cofer)Chevrolet50 running0
253141   Kirk Grauberger La Quinta HotelChevrolet49 running0
261656   Brett Bell Wunder-BarFord49 running0
273511   Roger Mears, Jr. Dale's FootworksChevrolet49 running0
284017   Darrell LaMoure Arizona ComponentsChevrolet49 running0
293624   Jim Waters Port-O-CallPontiac48 running0
30 685   Kevin Richards Monaco EnterprisesChevrolet48 running0
31243   Matt Kenseth Metro Milwaukee Auto AuctionChevrolet47 suspension0
323972   Marc Groskreutz Fabtech RacingChevrolet47 running0
33 179   Gary Smith RabancoChevrolet46 engine34
342943   David Karst Herman Karst, Inc.Chevrolet44 ignition0
353837   Keith Spangler Card Service International   (Loren Spangler)Chevrolet41 running0
362728   John Walsh BonacoChevrolet40 ignition0
373306   Doug Elliott Diamond Z ManufacturingChevrolet32 vibration0
381261   Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes   (Tri-Star Racing)Chevrolet30 rear end0
39324   Joe Bean STD CorporationOldsmobile20 electrical0
40207   Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & HensonChevrolet2 crash0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Gary Smith13434
  Ken Schrader35439
  Rick Carelli44507