Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Sandown #3


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 9 of 30
Sunday, April 27, 1997 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
16 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (49.664 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:19:53.3175
Average speed: 149.826 kph
Pole time: no time trials
Cautions: n/a
Margin of victory: 1.974 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1997 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 130   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord16running16 
2 218   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord16running0 
31115   Greg Murphy Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden16running0 
4 42   Mark Skaife Gibson Motor SportHolden16running0 
5 38   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden16running0 
6 746   John Faulkner John FaulknerFisher & Paykel / Betta ElectricalHolden16running0 
7 625   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstCastrolFord16running0 
8109   Alan Jones Alan JonesKomatsuFord16running0 
9 517   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord16running0 
10127   Wayne Gardner Wayne GardnerCoca ColaHolden16running0 
111705   Peter Brock Holden Racing TeamMobilHoldenrunning0 
12 934   Steven Richards Garry RogersValvoline / CumminsHoldenrunning0 
13 838   Mark Poole James RosenbergScotts TransportHoldenrunning0 
141649   Steven Johnson Greg CrickAlcair AirconditioningHoldenrunning0 
151855   Truckie Parsons Truckie ParsonsHoldenrunning0 
161945   Darren Hossack Gary DumbrellWynns AustraliaHoldenrunning0 
172027   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganSony AutosoundHoldenrunning0 
182123   Ray Hislop Ray HislopFordrunning0 
192332   Allan McCarthy West Coast RacingFordrunning0 
20143   Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHoldenrunning0 
212442   Peter Lawrence Michael HartHoldendnf0 
221352   Steven Ellery Tony LonghurstKonicaForddnf0 
232214   Malcolm Stenniken Malcom StennikenCreative Design ShopHoldendnf0 
241510   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamMitre 10Ford0crash0 
252511   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden0crash0 

Fastest Lap: 73.476 seconds by Glenn Seton

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Glenn Seton11616