Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Sandown #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 8 of 30
Sunday, April 27, 1997 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
16 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (49.664 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:19:50.6510
Average speed: 150.162 kph
Pole time: no time trials
Cautions: n/a
Margin of victory: .792 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1997 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 130   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord16running16 
2 218   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord16running0 
3 68   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden16running0 
4 32   Mark Skaife Gibson Motor SportHolden16running0 
5 917   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord16running0 
6 725   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstCastrolFord16running0 
71246   John Faulkner John FaulknerFisher & Paykel / Betta ElectricalHolden16running0 
81138   Mark Poole James RosenbergScotts TransportHolden16running0 
91034   Steven Richards Garry RogersValvoline / CumminsHolden16running0 
10249   Alan Jones Alan JonesKomatsuFord16running0 
112515   Greg Murphy Holden Racing TeamMobilHoldenrunning0 
12 87   Wayne Gardner Wayne GardnerCoca ColaHoldenrunning0 
132352   Steven Ellery Tony LonghurstKonicaFordrunning0 
14143   Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHoldenrunning0 
151310   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamMitre 10Fordrunning0 
161749   Steven Johnson Greg CrickAlcair AirconditioningHoldenrunning0 
17 505   Peter Brock Holden Racing TeamMobilHoldenrunning0 
181555   Truckie Parsons Truckie ParsonsHoldenrunning0 
191845   Darren Hossack Gary DumbrellWynns AustraliaHoldenrunning0 
201627   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganSony AutosoundHoldenrunning0 
212023   Ray Hislop Ray HislopFordrunning0 
222114   Malcolm Stenniken Malcom StennikenCreative Design ShopHoldenrunning0 
231932   Allan McCarthy West Coast RacingForddnf0 
242242   Peter Lawrence Michael HartHoldendnf0 
25 411   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHoldendisqualified0 

Fastest Lap: 73.354 seconds by Glenn Seton

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Glenn Seton11616