Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Ruffles 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 17 of 23
Sunday, August 24, 1997 at Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY
38 laps* on a 2.450 mile road course (93.100 miles)

Time of race: 1:26.11
Average speed: 69.932 mph
Pole speed: 119.676 mph
Cautions: 5 for 16 laps
Margin of victory: .259 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    1997 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 16   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Peter Beal / Charlie Bacon)Chevrolet41 running25 
2 321   Rick Fuller Polar Beverages   (Art Barry)Chevrolet41 running10 
3 425   Jan Leaty Adirondack / P & C FoodsPontiac41 running0 
4 78   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet41 running0 
51100   Tim Arre CitgoChevrolet41 running0 
6 24   Tim Connolly Ralston Purina / Tidy Cat   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge41 running6 
7 53   Tony Hirschman Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet41 running0 
81517   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T & M LandscapeChevrolet41 running0 
91944   Reggie Ruggiero Gulf Racing   (Mario Fiore)Pontiac41 running0 
10 877   John Preston Chase MotorsportsChevrolet41 running0 
11125   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterChevrolet41 running0 
12227   Tom Baldwin Richmond Int'l RacewayPontiac41 running0 
131731   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante Racing   (Anthony Ferrante)Chevrolet41 running0 
142814   Rick Neri Bear MotorsportsChevrolet41 running0 
15 610   Dan Avery TPN PrimestarChevrolet41 running0 
162735   S.J. Evonsion Race CampChevrolet41 running0 
172933   Wade Cole Charlie's RadiatorPontiac41 running0 
181688   Sam Russo Walker MowersChevrolet40 running0 
191311   Ed Flemke, Jr. Mystique MotorsportsChevrolet40 running0 
202599   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet40 running0 
212624   Dan Kurzejewski Costy's Auto PartsChevrolet40 running0 
223023   Jerry Miller Eberhardt PlymouthDodge38 running0 
23210   Ed Kennedy R.S.R.   (Ralph Solhem)Chevrolet35 running0 
242007   Bert Marvin SGM EnterprisesChevrolet35 crash0 
25319   Jake Marosz Middlesex Auto CenterChevrolet30 running0 
262375   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac24 rear end0 
271826   Frank Boardwick III Coffman Tree ServiceChevrolet18 crash0 
283437   T.J. Potrzebowski Ithaca GunChevrolet16 ignition0 
291051   Bill Woods Woods Machine & ToolChevrolet12 suspension0 
303227   Ed Conoran PrimestarChevrolet10 engine0 
313347   Buddy Norton Hoosier / Parts PeddlerChevrolet3 engine0 
32 913   Ted Christopher LesCare KitchensChevrolet0 crash0 
331416   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet0 crash0 
342498   Doug French Loctite / Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet0 crash0 
* Race extended to 41 laps due to green/white/checker.