Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Phillip Island #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 4 of 30
Sunday, April 13, 1997 at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Phillip Island, Victoria
12 laps* on a 4.445 kilometer road course (53.340 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:16:06.3679
Average speed: 165.589 kph
Pole time: 93.2589 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 1.603 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1997 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 130   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord10running10 
2 58   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden10running0 
3 215   Greg Murphy Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden10running0 
4 711   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden10running0 
5 418   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord10running0 
6 69   Alan Jones Alan JonesKomatsuFord10running0 
7 817   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord10running0 
81025   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstCastrolFord10running0 
92346   John Faulkner John FaulknerFisher & Paykel / Betta ElectricalHolden10running0 
101452   Steven Ellery Tony LonghurstKonicaFord10running0 
111838   Mark Poole James RosenbergScotts TransportHoldenrunning0 
122027   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganSony AutosoundHoldenrunning0 
13 97   Wayne Gardner Wayne GardnerCoca ColaHoldenrunning0 
141745   Darren Hossack Gary DumbrellWynns AustraliaHoldenrunning0 
15193   Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHoldenrunning0 
162223   Ray Hislop Ray HislopFordrunning0 
172120   Ian Palmer Palmer PromotionsHoldenrunning0 
182440   Michael Hart Michael HartHoldenrunning0 
191324   Paul Romano Romano RacingHoldenrunning0 
20 305   Peter Brock Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden0mechanical0 
211210   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamMitre 10Ford0crash0 
221134   Steven Richards Garry RogersValvoline / CumminsHolden0did not start0 
231549   Steven Johnson Greg CrickAlcair AirconditioningHolden0did not start0 
241647   John Trimbole Daily Planet RacingCBD-BottlemagicHolden0did not start0 
* Race shortened to 10 laps due to red flag.

Fastest Lap: 94.510 seconds by Glenn Seton

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJohn Trimbole47CBD-BottlemagicDaily Planet RacingHolden
WDSteven Johnson49Alcair AirconditioningGreg CrickHolden

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Glenn Seton11010