Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Eastern Creek #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 16 of 30
Sunday, May 25, 1997 at Eastern Creek Raceway, Eastern Creek, New South Wales
12 laps on a 3.930 kilometer road course (47.160 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:18:50.5774
Average speed: 150.168 kph
Pole time: 91.3765 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 2.166 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1997 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 130   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord12running12 
2 617   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord12running0 
3 418   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord12running0 
4 98   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden12running0 
5 305   Peter Brock Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden12running0 
6 811   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden12running0 
7 59   Alan Jones Alan JonesKomatsuFord12running0 
81427   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganSony AutosoundHolden12running0 
91125   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstCastrolFord12running0 
101346   John Faulkner John FaulknerFisher & Paykel / Betta ElectricalHolden12running0 
11 77   Wayne Gardner Wayne GardnerCoca ColaHolden12running0 
12102   Mark Skaife Gibson Motor SportAustralian 1000 ClassicHolden12running0 
131834   Steven Richards Garry RogersValvoline / CumminsHolden12running0 
142045   Darren Hossack Gary DumbrellWynns AustraliaHolden12running0 
151633   Bob Pearson Pro-Duct MotorsportHolden12running0 
161210   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamMitre 10Ford12running0 
17173   Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHolden12running0 
181974   Kevin Heffernan PACE RacingPrice AttackHolden12running0 
192126   John Cotter M3 MotorsportHolden12running0 
201549   Greg Crick Greg CrickAlcair AirconditioningHolden12running0 
212236   Neil Schembri Gearbox MotorsportHolden12running0 
222362   Wayne Russell Novocastrian MotorsportUnion SteelHolden12running0 
232477   Richard Mork V8 RacingAustralian Racing Drivers ClubHolden11running0 
242579   Mike Conway Cadillac ProductionsHolden10mechanical0 
25 215   Greg Murphy Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden0did not start0 

Fastest Lap: 92.586 seconds by Glenn Seton

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDGarry Willmington41Garry WillmingtonFord

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Glenn Seton11212