Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Carquest 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour race number 20 of 23
Sunday, September 28, 1997 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:21.21
Average speed: 62.671 mph
Pole speed: 94.847 mph
(Pole won by Mike Stefanik )
Cautions: 12 for 57 laps
Margin of victory: .41 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1997 NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 64   Tim Connolly Tidy Cat   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge30013200running4 
2 436   Jerry Marquis TAS Country Homes   (Ben Dodge)Pontiac3008300running61 
3 121   Rick Fuller Polar Beverages   (Art Barry)Chevrolet3005050running198 
4 53   Tony Hirschman Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet3004600running0 
5 911   Ed Flemke, Jr. Mystique MotorsportsChevrolet3002500running0 
6115   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterChevrolet3002250running0 
72531   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante Racing   (Anthony Ferrante)Chevrolet3002000running0 
82317   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T & M LandscapeChevrolet2991950running0 
9 36   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Peter Beal / Charlie Bacon)Chevrolet2991800running0 
101706   Bert Marvin SGM EnterprisesChevrolet2991850running0 
11 744   Reggie Ruggiero Gulf Racing   (Mario Fiore)Pontiac2981800running24 
121532   Dave Berghman Triple-G ScaffoldingBuick2981750running0 
132198   Doug French Loctite / Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet2961200running0 
143605   Frank Vigliarolo, Jr. Puro CorporationChevrolet2951175running0 
153735   S.J. Evonsion Race CampChevrolet2931550running0 
16 216   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet2931525running0 
171247   Jack Bateman JRB Coach LinesChevrolet2921100running0 
182271   Carl Eriksson Precision Wheel ServiceChevrolet2901075running0 
191351   Bill Woods Woods Machine & ToolChevrolet2891450running0 
203019   Bob Park Oval Speed UnlimitedChevrolet2781025running0 
213587   Sal Moschella, Jr. Freedom InternationalChevrolet2751000fire0 
222800   Tim Arre CitgoChevrolet2721375running0 
231099   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet2711450running0 
243485   Bill Bolton Coors LightChevrolet271900running0 
25260   Ed Kennedy R.S.R.   (Ralph Solhem)Chevrolet2531250engine0 
26 875   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac2351200rack0 
271425   Jan Leaty Adirondack / P & C FoodsPontiac2171175crash13 
28187   Tom Baldwin Richmond Int'l RacewayPontiac1691150overheating0 
29201   Tim Mangus T & G RacingChevrolet1551140engine0 
302410   Dan Avery TPN PrimestarChevrolet1161130engine0 
31168   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1001110overheating0 
323833   Wade Cole Charlie's RadiatorPontiac921100engine0 
331914   Ted Christopher Bear Motorsports   (Bear Motorsports)Chevrolet651100rear axle0 
34312   Ken Barry Polar BeveragesChevrolet53700power steering0 
352938   Dunk Rudolf A B & M RacingOldsmobile48700engine0 
362741   Peter Madden Madden RacingChevrolet31700crash0 
373228   Steve Channing Channing Ltd.Chevrolet30700crash0 
383350   Richard Clark Fisherman's RestaurantChevrolet2700crash0 

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Rick Fuller1149149
  Reggie Ruggiero15017324
  Jan Leaty17418613
  Rick Fuller18723549
  Tim Connolly2362372
  Jerry Marquis23829861
  Tim Connolly2993002