Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Calder Park #3


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 3 of 30
Saturday, March 15, 1997 at Calder Park Thunderdome, Melbourne, Victoria
20 laps on a 2.280 kilometer road course (45.600 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:19:22.3659
Average speed: 141.229 kph
Pole time: no time trials
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 2.33 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1997 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 230   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord20running20 
2 17   Wayne Gardner Wayne GardnerCoca ColaHolden20running0 
3 38   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden20running0 
4 618   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord20running0 
5 59   Alan Jones Alan JonesKomatsuFord20running0 
61311   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden20running0 
7 715   Greg Murphy Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden20running0 
8 952   Steven Ellery Tony LonghurstKonicaFord20running0 
91138   Mark Poole James RosenbergScotts TransportHolden20running0 
10 805   Peter Brock Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden20running0 
111417   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFordrunning0 
12 42   Mark Skaife Gibson Motor SportSega Saturn / Coopers & LybrandHoldenrunning0 
132434   Steven Richards Garry RogersValvoline / CumminsHoldenrunning0 
141046   John Faulkner John FaulknerFisher & Paykel / Betta ElectricalHoldenrunning0 
151839   Chris Smerdon Challenge MotorsportHoldenrunning0 
16176   Steve Reed Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHoldenrunning0 
171527   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganSony AutosoundHoldenrunning0 
181945   Darren Hossack Gary DumbrellWynns AustraliaHoldenrunning0 
191610   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamMitre 10Fordrunning0 
202174   Kevin Heffernan PACE RacingPrice AttackHoldenrunning0 
212214   Malcolm Stenniken Malcom StennikenCreative Design ShopHoldenrunning0 
222562   Wayne Russell Novocastian MotorsportHoldenrunning0 
231225   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstCastrolForddnf0 
242647   John Trimbole Daily Planet RacingCBD-BottlemagicHoldendnf0 
252099   Shaun Walker Shaun WalkerHoldendnf0 
262322   Danny Osborne Colourscan MotorsportForddnf0 

Fastest Lap: 57.165 seconds by Glenn Seton

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDIan Palmer20Palmer PromotionsHolden
WDPaul Romano24Romano RacingHolden

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Glenn Seton12020