Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1997 Calder Park #1


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 1 of 30
Saturday, March 15, 1997 at Calder Park Thunderdome, Melbourne, Victoria
20 laps on a 2.280 kilometer road course (45.600 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:19:11.0380
Average speed: 142.619 kph
Pole time: 56.2313 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 10.98 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1997 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1997 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 115   Greg Murphy Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden20running20 
2 27   Wayne Gardner Wayne GardnerCoca ColaHolden20running0 
3 430   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonFord / Ford CreditFord20running0 
4 32   Mark Skaife Gibson Motor SportSega Saturn / Coopers & LybrandHolden20running0 
5 69   Alan Jones Alan JonesKomatsuFord20running0 
6 505   Peter Brock Holden Racing TeamMobilHolden20running0 
71211   Larry Perkins Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden20running0 
8108   Russell Ingall Perkins EngineeringCastrolHolden20running0 
9 725   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstCastrolFord20running0 
101318   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell HelixFord20running0 
11 934   Steven Richards Garry RogersValvoline / CumminsHoldenrunning0 
12 810   Mark Larkham Mark LarkhamMitre 10Fordrunning0 
131417   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell HelixFordrunning0 
141146   John Faulkner John FaulknerFisher & Paykel / Betta ElectricalHoldenrunning0 
152127   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganSony AutosoundHoldenrunning0 
161947   John Trimbole Daily Planet RacingCBD-BottlemagicHoldenrunning0 
172824   Paul Romano Romano RacingHoldenrunning0 
182245   Darren Hossack Gary DumbrellWynns AustraliaHoldenrunning0 
192399   Shaun Walker Shaun WalkerHoldenrunning0 
202414   Malcolm Stenniken Malcom StennikenCreative Design ShopHoldenrunning0 
212620   Ian Palmer Palmer PromotionsHoldenrunning0 
222762   Wayne Russell Novocastian MotorsportHoldenrunning0 
232074   Kevin Heffernan PACE RacingPrice AttackHoldenrunning0 
241752   Steven Ellery Tony LonghurstKonicaFordrunning0 
251839   Chris Smerdon Challenge MotorsportHoldendnf0 
261538   Mark Poole James RosenbergScotts TransportHoldendnf0 
27166   Steve Reed Lansvale Racing TeamLansvale Smash RepairsHoldendnf0 
282522   Danny Osborne Colourscan MotorsportForddnf0 

Fastest Lap: 56.514 seconds by Greg Murphy

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Greg Murphy12020