Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1996 Syracuse Grand Prix 400k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 11 of 25
Saturday, June 15, 1996 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
100 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:52:17
Average speed: 133.591 mph
Pole speed: 160.76 mph
Cautions: 3 for 14 laps
Margin of victory: 5.16 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 320   Mike Wallace Klaussner Furniture   (Dean Meyers)Chevrolet10016750running12
2 416   Tim Steele HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford1009250running76
3 794   Ron Barfield, Jr. Super 8 Motels   (Bill Elliott)Ford1008700running7
4 833   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford1006000running0
5 985   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet1004400running0
62146   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet993000running0
7 65   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.   (Willie Tierney)Chevrolet972500running0
81484   Norm Benning 84 Lumber   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet972400running0
92021   Bobby Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford962300running0
10 528   C.W. Smith C&E Containers   (Mike Smith)Chevrolet962200running0
112292   Alan Russell Custom Corrugated ContainerChevrolet962150running0
121390   Doug French LoctiteChevrolet952100running0
131515   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet942050running0
141767   Len Krautheim III Central PA Auto Auction   (Corrina Krautheim)Ford931900running0
152712   Frog Hall Bullfrog Sunblock / Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac891800running0
16 178   Randy MacDonald Diamond Rio / Hanes   (Jim Wilson)Chevrolet781700oil pump0
173057   John Stradtman BFI   (John Stradtman, Sr.)Chevrolet701600clutch0
181252   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet681500engine0
191869   Glenn Miller The Chicken Lounge   (Glenn Miller)Ford561400crash0
20 266   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford541375engine5
21197   Dick Tracey Airiel Gears / Hannah   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet501350crash0
22248   Gary Clark Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet311325electrical0
231026   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Sunoco   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet171300engine0
241156   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet141275electrical0
251810   Glenn Brewer ATK Engines   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet141250engine0
26231   Bob Dotter QMI   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet121225transmission0
27266   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet81200transmission0
283186   Joe Houseman Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford61175clutch0
292551   Wayne Gordner C&E Containers   (Mike Smith)Chevrolet31155rear end0
303218   Tom Sokoloski HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford31125electrical0
31283   Jimbo Taylor Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford11110engine0
32292   Todd Bowsher Quality Farm & Fleet   (Jack Bowsher)Ford11075engine0

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12626  
27304   debris 
315727  
58647   #7,69 accident 
65651  
66694   #52 spun turn 1 
7010031  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.0%             Average green flag run: 21.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele12828
  Mark Thompson29335
  Ron Barfield, Jr.34407
  Tim Steele416525
  Mike Wallace66661
  Tim Steele678923
  Mike Wallace9010011