Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1996 Super Chevy Dealers 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 19 of 25
Sunday, August 18, 1996 at Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
100 laps* on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:29:56
Average speed: 63.38 mph
Pole speed: 99.08 mph
Cautions: 7 for 36 laps
Margin of victory: 2 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
11316   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford104 running41
2 721   Bobby Bowsher J.R. Perkins Construction   (Jack Bowsher)Ford104 running0
3 911   Glenn Brewer Central Service Heating & AC   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet104 running0
4 41   Marvin Smith Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet104 running0
51612   Roger Blackstock Kraken Bar   (Roger Blackstock)Dodge104 running0
61953   Steve Kosiski Home Pride   (Joe Kosiski)Chevrolet104 running0
72445   Randy Huffman Huffman Cabinets   (Catherine Huffman)Ford104 running0
8 246   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet104 running0
9119   Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports   (Cleve Smith)Ford104 running0
102899   Mike Lorz Top Gun   (Mike Lorz)Pontiac104 running0
11 369   Todd Coon Mid-City Truck Repair   (Dick Coon)Chevrolet103 running0
121430   Jimmy Smith Bad Frog BeerPontiac103 running0
13267   Dickie Taylor Accurate TowingFord103 running0
142147   Rich Hayes Hayes Mobile Home World   (Rich Hayes)Pontiac102 running0
153348   Mike Buckley ETS / Allied Tire   (Mike Buckley)Pontiac102 running0
163503   Tony Schwengel Ming Auto Body   (Tony Schwengel)Ford101 running0
173256   Frog Hall Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac100 running0
18 88   Tom Bigelow Bigelow Racing   (Al Bigelow)Pontiac99 running0
19 152   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Pontiac95 rear end50
20254   Mike Fry Ken Perry Excavating   (Clay Spurlock)Pontiac95 axle0
212904   Todd Rehg JR's Service CenterBuick93 running0
221296   Tony Izzo, Jr. Jeff's Engine MastersChevrolet87 steering0
232033   Harris DeVane Carleton Company   (C.L. Jones)Ford85 crash0
24 540   Johnny Spaw Clement Featherlite TrailersPontiac85 suspension0
25156   Perry Tripp WW Transport / PTI   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet77 running0
262210   Curt Piercy Zip Strip   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile75 running0
272765   John Gill Jack's LoungeChevrolet70 crash0
282326   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Autogard   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet70 crash13
29 627   Ken Rowley Littleton Brothers Logging   (Ken Smith)Chevrolet60 engine0
303151   Joe Cooksey WQLZ Radio   (Joe Cooksey)Buick56 engine0
311002   Frank Kimmel J.D. Danken Construction   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac53 suspension0
321855   Don LaDuke TEC-3 Prototypes   (Don LaDuke)Oldsmobile28 overheating0
333058   Doug DeGarmo Stevenson Auto PartsPontiac26 crash0
343406   Dennis English Nancy's Racing   (Gerald Smith)Pontiac25 clutch0
351722   Billy Thomas Joe Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Pontiac19 suspension0
363618   Joe Ross Race CalPontiac0 engine0
* Race extended to 104 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ed Dixon12222
  Tim Steele233412
  Blaise Alexander354511
  Tim Steele46472
  Blaise Alexander48492
  Tim Steele506718
  Ed Dixon689528
  Tim Steele961049