Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1996 Sunoco 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 3 of 21
Sunday, May 5, 1996 at Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown, PA
150 laps on a 0.522 mile paved track (78.300 miles)

Time of race: 0:51:51
Average speed: 90.608 mph
Pole speed: 96.098 mph
(Pole won by Dave Dion )
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: .15 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1996 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 544   Andy Santerre EJP / Wynn's   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet1509625running8180
2 329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1506725running14170
3 16   Robbie Crouch Auto Palace   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Pontiac1503750running128165
4 260   Dale Shaw R.D. Roy Transport   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1501975running0160
5 751   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1502150running0155
6 847   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1502125running0150
7 622   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet1501350running0146
8 431   Steve Park Sunoco Motorsports / EJP   (Allen Avery)Oldsmobile1501525running0142
9 97   Brandon Butler Skoal Racing   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1491225running0138
101630   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps   (Richard Doyle)Chevrolet1491550running0134
111271   Bobby Dragon U.S. Cellular   (David & Donna Smith)Pontiac1491000running0130
122187   Ron Thiel, Jr. Levitz Furniture   (Ron Thiel, Jr.)Chevrolet149900running0127
132516   Stub Fadden NAPA   (Alvin Fadden)Pontiac149850running0124
14224   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet149825running0121
151176   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet1491170running0118
161061   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac149500running0115
172438   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet149745running0112
181421   Eric Bodine Glacier Ridge   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet149735running0109
191745   Franklin Butler III Mitchell Motorsports   (Andy & Sherri Mitchell)Pontiac149475running0106
202334   Glenn Sullivan Brioschi Antacid   (Glenn Sullivan)Chevrolet148750running0103
211592   Mike Gallo Gallo Racing   (Mike Gallo)Chevrolet148450running0100
222854   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac148700running097
231955   Brad Leighton Coed Naked Sportswear / Grossman's   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet147450running094
241856   Martin Truex Blount Seafood   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet147700running091
252095   Tim Zock Showcar Express / Zok Lok   (Ron Zock)Ford147450running088
262602   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone)Pontiac146450running085
273037   Alan Chapman Redman Homes   (Walter Finch)Pontiac146450running082
282783   Keith Lamell Grappone / 99 Restaurants   (Norm Lavigne)Ford145700running079
29131   Joe Bessey Delco Remy America   (Joe Bessey)Pontiac145450running076
302941   Jamie Aube Baseline Golf Course   (Allen Avery)Chevrolet114450rear axle073

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Chris Ross70Gendron GMCBrian RossChevrolet
Brian Ross73Gendron GMCBrian RossChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Robbie Crouch1128128
  Dave Dion12914214
  Andy Santerre1431508