Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1996 Southern Illinois 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 20 of 25
Sunday, September 1, 1996 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
100 laps* on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:30:09
Average speed: 71.8 mph
Pole speed: 98.738 mph
Cautions: 8 for 38 laps
Margin of victory: 2 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 146   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet10810050running75
2 916   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford108 running0
3 821   Bobby Bowsher J.R. Perkins Construction   (Jack Bowsher)Ford108 running0
41202   Frank Kimmel J.D. Danken Construction   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac108 running0
5 51   Marvin Smith Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet108 running0
61645   Randy Huffman Hollon Signs   (Catherine Huffman)Ford108 running0
71818   Joe Ross R&R DeliveryPontiac108 running0
8 439   Mike Wallace Roulo Brothers Racing   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet108 running2
93051   Joe Cooksey Grabowski Tractor   (Joe Cooksey)Buick107 running0
10 740   Johnny Spaw Clement Featherlite TrailerPontiac107 running0
11 38   Tom Bigelow Bigelow Racing   (Al Bigelow)Pontiac106 running11
122712   Roger Blackstock Kraken Bar / Mopar Performance   (Roger Blackstock)Dodge106 running0
132804   Todd Rehg JR's ServicesBuick105 running0
143406   Dennis English Nancy English Racing   (Gerald Smith)Pontiac105 running0
151010   Curt Piercy Zip Strip / Plastic Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile105 running0
163256   Frog Hall Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac104 running0
17 252   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet97 crash1
181469   Todd Coon Mid City Truck Repair   (Dick Coon)Chevrolet97 running0
19236   Perry Tripp WW Transport / PTI   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet89 running0
202633   Harris DeVane Highland Timber   (C.L. Jones)Ford76 running0
21294   Mike Fry Ken Perry Excavating   (Clay Spurlock)Pontiac74 rear end0
222047   Rich Hayes Hayes Mobile Home World   (Rich Hayes)Pontiac70 crash0
233103   Tony Schwengel Ming Auto Body   (Tony Schwengel)Ford69 handling0
24 69   Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports   (Cleve Smith)Ford59 engine0
253768   David Ray Boggs Boggs Racing   (David Ray Boggs)Ford54 radiator0
261959   Mark Gibson Gibson Racing   (Billy Ballew)Ford52 overheating0
272426   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet50 running19
282275   Bob Schacht Engineered Components   (Bob Schacht)Buick47 brakes0
293348   Mike Buckley ETS / Allied Tire   (Mike Buckley)Pontiac42 crash0
301123   Butch Garner Garner Auto Body   (Butch Garner)Chevrolet34 battery0
311527   Ken Rowley Littleton Brothers Logging   (Ken Smith)Chevrolet27 crash0
322536   Jerry Huffman Jerry & Maxine Ellet   (Catherine Huffman)Ford22 transmission0
333535   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Jim Leonard)Oldsmobile17 crash0
341311   Glenn Brewer Steve's Transmissions   (Jan Brewer)Oldsmobile17 crash0
351722   Billy Thomas Joe Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Pontiac17 crash0
362199   Mike Lorz Adhesive Systems   (Mike Lorz)Pontiac1 crash0
373630   Jimmy Smith Bad Frog BeerPontiac0 did not start0
* Race extended to 108 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bob Hill11919
  Tom Bigelow203011
  Blaise Alexander314919
  Bob Hill509647
  Ed Dixon97971
  Mike Wallace98992
  Bob Hill1001089