Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

1996 Pepsi 400k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 15 of 25
Saturday, July 20, 1996 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
100 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:08:49
Average speed: 116.445 mph
Pole speed: 161.806 mph
Cautions: 9 for 30 laps
Margin of victory: 2.8 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 10

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 616   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford10016145running60
2 394   Ron Barfield, Jr. Super 8 / McDonald's   (Bill Elliott)Ford10010540running21
3 760   Ed Berrier Mt. Olive Pickles / Mean Green Cleaner   (Ed Berrier)Ford1006900running1
4 526   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Sunoco   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet1007450running15
5 266   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford1004700running0
61052   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet1004000running0
71530   Ron Burchette High Point Bedding   (Ron Burchette)Pontiac992500running0
83084   Norm Benning 84 Lumber   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet992400running2
9 921   Bobby Bowsher J.R. Perkins / Bowsher & Associates   (Jack Bowsher)Ford992900running0
101390   Doug French LoctiteChevrolet982200running0
11315   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.   (Willie Tierney)Chevrolet982150running0
121615   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet982100running0
131965   Sammy Potashnick PTI Transport / WW Transport   (Sammy Potashnick)Chevrolet962050running0
141133   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford952375running1
152161   Shari Minter Kerr Day Store   (Tommy Johnson)Oldsmobile921900running0
162612   Frog Hall Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac921900running0
17 885   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet881725engine0
181869   Glenn Miller The Chicken Lounge   (Glenn Miller)Ford751500transmission0
191710   Glenn Brewer Central Service HVAC   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet732000running0
203668   David Ray Boggs Boggs Racing   (David Ray Boggs)Oldsmobile721375running0
212456   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet711425electrical0
22126   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet631400crash0
23 478   Randy MacDonald Diamond Rio   (Jim Wilson)Ford611300axle0
243599   Drew White White Racing   (Drew White)Pontiac491275overheating0
25 146   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet471250engine0
262328   C.W. Smith C&E Containers   (Mike Smith)Chevrolet361225crash0
273217   Morris Coffman Hurst's HamBeens / C&H Transit   (Sally Coffman)Oldsmobile301200rear end0
282262   Steve Bramley TruehaufChevrolet291175engine0
291496   Jack Ely Kenova ConstructionChevrolet191150crash0
302906   Brad Smith QMI Oil Treatment   (Wayne Peterson)Chevrolet121200ignition0
312067   Len Krautheim III Central PA Auto Auctions   (Corrina Krautheim)Ford81100crash0
322775   Gary Clark Bobby Gerhart's Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet51120electrical0
332886   Joe Houseman Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford41025crash0
342551   Shane Doles DuPont Paints   (Shane Doles)Chevrolet31250transmission0
35342   Todd Bowsher Jack Bowsher & Associates   (Jack Bowsher)Ford11000engine0
363357   John Stradtman Recycle Now   (John Stradtman, Sr.)Chevrolet11000engine0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ron Barfield, Jr.12121
  Blaise Alexander22298
  Tim Steele30356
  Harris DeVane36361
  Tim Steele374812
  Blaise Alexander49557
  Tim Steele566611
  Norm Benning67682
  Ed Berrier69691
  Tim Steele7010031