Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1996 ADG EasyCare 400k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 8 of 25
Wednesday, May 22, 1996 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
166 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (249.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:48:20
Average speed: 138.73 mph
Pole speed: 176.684 mph
Cautions: 4 for 20 laps
Margin of victory: 1 lap +
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 116   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford16622500running140
2 352   Andy Hillenburg AC Delco   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet1659400running19
3 833   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford1657100running0
4 753   Tobey Butler AC Delco   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet1653500running0
5 986   Kelly Denton R.S. Jones & Associates   (R.S. Jones)Ford1643500running0
6 598   Kirk Shelmerdine Plemons RV   (Kenneth Appling)Chevrolet1623200running0
71451   Ed Dixon United / Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet1623100running0
82000   Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating   (Raye Vest)Ford1603000running0
9288   Andy Stone Master's Economy Inn   (H.L. Waters)Ford1592900running0
10106   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet1592800running6
11190   Delma Cowart Master's Economy Inn   (H.L. Waters)Ford1592700running0
121615   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet1592600running0
131332   Mark Stahl Auto Bell Car Wash   (Mark Stahl)Ford1582500running0
141701   Billy Ogle, Jr. Diecast Digest   (Billy Ogle, Jr.)Chevrolet1562400running0
151256   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet1552300running0
161121   Bobby Bowsher J.R. Perkins Construction / Bowsher & Assoc.   (Jack Bowsher)Ford1552300running0
172475   Gary Weinbroer Daytona Front Wheel Drive   (Bob Schacht)Oldsmobile1552200running0
182112   Frog Hall Frog's Driving Experience   (Greta Hall)Pontiac1542000running0
192384   Norm Benning 84 Lumber   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet1531900running0
203406   Brad Smith Nealco   (Wayne Peterson)Pontiac1491800running0
212599   Rick Heuser Quic Shine 99   (Rick Heuser)Chevrolet1451700running0
22311   Dick Tracey Sarah Taylor Trust Fund / ATK Engines   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet1411600running0
233530   Ron Burchette High Point Bedding   (Ron Burchette)Pontiac1331500running0
242295   Steve Clark Clark Performance   (Earl Sadler)Oldsmobile1281480crash0
25 226   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Alexander Dealerships   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet1101480engine0
262646   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet931460fuel pump0
273213   Phillip Young Young Racing   (Phillip Young)Pontiac841420engine0
28 659   Mark Gibson Atlanta Auto Auction / Isaac Leasco   (Billy Ballew)Ford671400engine1
29275   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.   (Willie Tierney)Chevrolet551380engine0
30 466   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford461360engine0
313617   Mike Ciochetti Huddle House   (Mike Ciochetti)Chevrolet431340engine0
321592   Alan Russell Custom Corrugated ContainerChevrolet351320fuel pump0
332987   Michael McNeese Cintas   (Michael McNeese)Oldsmobile171300engine0
341810   Glenn Brewer Sarah Taylor Trust Fund / ATK Engines   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet71280steering0
353082   Ben Hess Auto Bell   (Mark Stahl)Ford31260engine0
363911   Ron Kreitzer Fast Track Driving School   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet31250ignition0
373368   Fred Ware Fast Track High Performance Driving School   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet31240engine0
38372   Matt Mullins Fast Track High Performance Driving School   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet01220ignition0
393888   L.W. Miller Big Valley Seeding / R.S. Jones / Fast Track   (Andy Hillenburg)Ford01200ignition0

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Mike Skinner1Racing For KidsChevrolet
Wayne Dellinger03Lowesville Auto WarehouseOldsmobile
Ron Cox5Hixson ConstructionChevrolet
Doug Reid III05Long-LewisFord
Bob Dodds09Numerics UnlimitedFord
Jeff Marmack14CBE Exhibits & EventsChevrolet
Howard Rose18Huddle HouseChevrolet
Rob Smith19Florida DreamsChevrolet
Billy Thomas22Jimmy's Speed ShopPontiac
Scott Neal24Martin's LandscapeChevrolet
C.W. Smith28C&E ContainersChevrolet
Darrell Lanigan29Arizona Sports ShirtsFord
Randal Ritter31Ritter InsuranceChevrolet
Forrest Urban, Jr.41Clarence CoxChevrolet
Lester Lesneski45Lesneski RacingChevrolet
Jeff Jones48Robert WebsterPontiac
John Stradtman57Recycle NowChevrolet
Jerry Foyt67SMS MotorsportsFord
?70Sheppard Motor SalesChevrolet
Joey Sonntag73Farris ConcreteFord
Donny Paul79D.A. PaulOldsmobile
Drew White99White RacingPontiac

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele14747
  Andy Hillenburg486114
  Mark Gibson62621
  Perry Tripp63686
  Tim Steele6912153
  Andy Hillenburg1221265
  Tim Steele12716640