Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1996 ADG EasyCare 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 7 of 25
Saturday, May 18, 1996 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
67 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (100.500 miles)

Time of race: 0:54:19
Average speed: 111.016 mph
Pole speed: 178.944 mph
Cautions: 3 for 20 laps
Margin of victory: 2 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 416   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford6713775running53
2 926   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet676010running7
3 852   Andy Hillenburg AC Delco   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet673900running0
4 698   Kirk Shelmerdine Appling Boring   (Kenneth Appling)Chevrolet673300running0
5 559   Mark Gibson Isaac LeasCo   (Billy Ballew)Ford673100running0
61546   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet673000running0
72653   Jeff Finley AC Delco   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet673200running0
81224   Scott Neal Wing-It Sports Bar / Martin's Landscaping   (Jack Neal)Pontiac672800running0
91830   Ron Burchette High Point Bedding   (Ron Burchette)Pontiac672700running0
10146   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet662000running0
112051   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Pontiac662500running0
122892   Alan Russell Custom Corrugated Container   (Bob Cooper)Chevrolet662400running0
133956   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet652500running0
141321   Bobby Bowsher J.R. Perkins Construction   (Jack Bowsher)Ford652200running0
153084   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet652100running0
16250   Delma Cowart Masters Economy Inn   (H.L. Waters)Ford641900running0
172975   Gary Weinbroer Carolina Auto Service / Race Fan Attic   (Bob Schacht)Oldsmobile641800running0
182295   Steve Clark Clark Racing / Sadler Bros.   (Earl Sadler)Oldsmobile631700running0
19 186   Kelly Denton R.S. Jones & Associates   (R.S. Jones)Ford621600running0
203412   Frog Hall Frog's Import SalvagePontiac621500running0
211733   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford621670running0
222423   Ron Cox Hixson Construction   (Wayne Hixson)Chevrolet621380running0
233399   Rick Heuser Quic Shine 99   (Rick Heuser)Chevrolet621360running0
243110   Glenn Brewer ATK Remanufactured Engines   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet611340running0
253200   Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating   (Raye Vest)Ford601320running0
263787   Michael McNeese J&M Motors   (Michael McNeese)Oldsmobile581300running0
27 329   Darrell Lanigan Cornett Engines / AZ Sportshirts   (Porter Lanigan)Ford511290crash0
282725   Billy Venturini Permatex / Nortown Automotive / Caputo   (Cathy Venturini)Chevrolet501280crash0
291915   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet451260running0
303613   Phillip Young Phillip Young Racing   (Phillip Young)Pontiac421240crash0
313506   Brad Smith Nealco   (Wayne Peterson)Pontiac371220ignition0
321605   Doug Reid III Long-Lewis Ford   (Eugene Reid)Ford291200overheating0
332332   Mark Stahl Auto Bell Car Wash   (Mark Stahl)Ford231150overheating0
34381   Dick Tracey Norris TravelChevrolet221100fuel pump0
35215   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.   (Willie Tierney)Chevrolet181080overheating0
361197   Shane Doles Cellular One   (Shane Doles)Pontiac111050crash0
37 266   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford101040crash7
38 794   Ron Barfield, Jr. New Holland Tractor / Super 8   (Bill Elliott)Ford101040crash0
394011   Ron Kreitzer Fast Track Driving School   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet81020engine0
401017   Mike Ciochetti Huddle House   (Mike Ciochetti)Chevrolet11000crash0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mark Thompson177
  Tim Steele85851
  Blaise Alexander59657
  Tim Steele66672