Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1996 AC Delco 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 5 of 25
Saturday, May 4, 1996 at Five Flags Speedway, Pensacola, FL
200 laps* on a 0.500 mile paved track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:39:33
Average speed: 56.686 mph
Pole speed: 99.099 mph
Cautions: 9 for 58 laps
Margin of victory: 1 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 10

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 546   Frank Kimmel J.D. Danken Construction   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac207 running10
2 121   Bobby Bowsher Quality Farm & Fleet   (Jack Bowsher)Ford207 running55
3 616   Tim Steele HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford207 running28
41333   Harris DeVane Carlton Company   (C.L. Jones)Ford207 running20
51222   Billy Thomas Joe Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Pontiac207 running0
6 756   Dill Whittymore Water Support System / Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet207 running0
7 326   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet206 running0
81766   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford206 running0
91652   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Pontiac203 running0
101189   Mike Lorz Powersource Racing Engines   (Mike Lorz)Pontiac203 running0
111530   Jimmy Smith Bad Frog BeerPontiac202 running0
121015   Craig Rubright Chevrolet200 running0
13 499   Rick Heuser Quic Shine 99   (Rick Heuser)Chevrolet199 running0
141448   Mike Buckley ETS / Allied Tire   (Mike Buckley)Pontiac199 running0
15 278   Gary Bradberry Bradberry Racing   (Charlie Bradberry)Buick198 oil leak94
162569   Todd Coon Mid City Truck Repair   (Dick Coon)Chevrolet197 running0
17 912   Roger Blackstock Kraken Bar   (Roger Blackstock)Dodge183 ignition0
18 86   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet164 crash0
191951   Sammy Potashnick PTI   (Sammy Potashnick)Chevrolet68 crash0
201810   Glenn Brewer Lewandoski Construction   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet39 camshaft0
212375   Dick Tracey Brewer Racing   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet25 electrical0
22212   Todd Bowsher Jack Bowsher & Associates   (Jack Bowsher)Ford9 ignition0
232202   Scott Heineman JD DanKen Construction   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac3 ignition0
242058   Rob Smith Lombard Metals / Florida Dreams   (Rob Smith)Chevrolet2 handling0
252406   Brad Smith Nealco   (Brad Smith)Pontiac1 ignition0
* Race extended to 207 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Shane Doles
Wayne PetersonWayne PetersonPontiac
Mark Gibson59

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bobby Bowsher13535
  Gary Bradberry36394
  Bobby Bowsher40456
  Gary Bradberry48536
  Bobby Bowsher546714
  Tim Steele689528
  Gary Bradberry9613439
  Harris DeVane13515420
  Gary Bradberry15519743
  Frank Kimmel19620712