Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1991 Busch Twin 150's


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 9 of 24
Sunday, June 2, 1991 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:11:39
Average speed: 78.507 mph
Pole speed: 102.65 mph
(Pole won by Kelly Moore )
Cautions: 9 for 27 laps
Margin of victory: 1 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1991 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1991 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 351   Mike McLaughlin Coors Extra Gold   (Mike Greci)Oldsmobile1507775running79180
2 625   Ricky Craven SpeeDee Oil Change & Tuneup   (K.K. Craven)Pontiac1504375running40170
31016   Stub Fadden Patten's Gas   (Stub Fadden)Buick1502975running0165
4 97   Billy Clark Skoal Racing   (Quint Boisvert)Pontiac1501750running0160
5251   Tony Hirschman Universal Joint Sales / SKF Bearings   (Tony Vecchio)Oldsmobile1501475running0155
61909   Dale Shaw EJP Enterprises   (Allen Avery)Pontiac1501300running0150
71222   Jeff Barry Townsend Race Cars   (John Barry)Oldsmobile150875running0146
8 268   Donny Ling, Jr. Ling Racing Enterprises   (Donny Ling, Sr.)Oldsmobile1501090running12142
91112   Dave Davis Davis Brothers Racing   (Dick & Mary Davis)Buick150995running0138
101401   Joey Kourafas Tilden Racing   (Harry Franssen)Pontiac150915running0134
112275   Peter Daniels Jasmin Auto Body   (Richard Daniels)Buick150830running0130
121694   Steve Hoddick Emser Vans / Mankos Racing   (Todd Wier)Oldsmobile150525running0127
132617   Bob Brunell Brunell Asphalt / Bakor Racing   (Rita Brunell)Pontiac150520running0124
142711   Bob Healey Healey Racing EnterprisesPontiac150510running0121
152061   Mike Olsen Fadden Automotive / Swenson Insurance   (Mike Olsen)Buick150760running0118
16 872   Ken Bouchard ADAP / Auto PalacePontiac150730running0115
171329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dave Dion)Ford150710running0112
18 447   Kelly Moore Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet150690running4109
19 720   Mike Stefanik Pearson Racing Enterprises   (Wright Pearson)Pontiac142460running0106
201541   Jamie Aube Citgo   (Allen Avery)Buick125950suspension0103
211836   Bobby Gada Traynor Trucking   (Bobby Gada)Pontiac124650engine0100
223037   Tony Sylvester Sylvester Racing   (Tony Sylvester)Buick58430suspension097
232827   Jon Lizotte Ayotes Used CarsChevrolet57420crash094
242306   Ricky Miller AGIP / Big A Auto Parts   (Donald Miller)Pontiac49410valve091
252469   Jeff Spraker Spraker Racing Enterprises   (Jeff Spraker)Oldsmobile47600engine088
261798   Ron Lamell Lamell Lumber   (Ron Lamell)Buick42390engine085
27 19   Joe Bessey Holden Agency   (Joe Bessey)Oldsmobile39570crash1582
28295   Barney McRae Motion Racing   (George McRae)Buick22555suspension079
292115   Mike Rowe Fisher Snowplows   (Charles O'Connor)Buick18545engine076
30 50   Dick McCabe McCabe Bait Company   (Don Crisman)Buick3525engine073

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Donny Ling,, Jr.199
  Joe Bessey102415
  Kelly Moore25284
  Donny Ling,, Jr.29313
  Mike McLaughlin328857
  Ricky Craven8912840
  Mike McLaughlin12915022