Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1990 Mello Yello 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 26 of 29
Sunday, October 7, 1990 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
334 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (501.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:38:44
Average speed: 137.428 mph
Pole speed: 174.385 mph
Cautions: 6 for 37 laps
Margin of victory: 2.59 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 14

Glossary    1990 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1990 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 528   Davey Allison Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford33490650running57180
23315   Morgan Shepherd Motorcraft   (Bud Moore)Ford33451800running2175
33630   Michael Waltrip Maxwell House Coffee   (Chuck Rider)Pontiac33438100running13170
42042   Kyle Petty Peak Antifreeze   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac33430450running3165
5417   Alan Kulwicki Zerex   (Alan Kulwicki)Ford33424757running0155
6165   Ricky Rudd Levi Garrett   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet33418425running0150
71310   Derrike Cope Purolator   (Bob Whitcomb)Chevrolet33417400running0146
8 126   Brett Bodine Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Buick33435600running4147
92517   Darrell Waltrip Tide   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet33418900running1143
101121   Dale Jarrett Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford33314625running0134
111475   Rick Wilson Dinner Bell Foods   (Rahmoc Enterprises)Pontiac33311350running0130
121747   Jack Pennington Sandoz Chemicals   (Derick Close)Oldsmobile3337650running0127
133971   Dave Marcis Big Apple Markets   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet33110800running0124
14 66   Mark Martin Folger's Coffee   (Jack Roush)Ford33113600running0121
15 99   Bill Elliott Coors   (Harry Melling)Ford33159150running243128
162194   Sterling Marlin Sunoco   (Billy Hagan)Oldsmobile3307925running0115
17191   Terry Labonte Skoal Classic   (Richard Jackson)Oldsmobile3307475running0112
182983   Phil Parsons Baja Boats   (Lake Speed)Oldsmobile3304225running0 
192241   Larry Pearson G.M. Production Auction   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet3294075running0106
201843   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac3295425running0103
212401   Mickey Gibbs Special Days Inn   (Don Gibbs)Ford3243775running0100
223723   Eddie Bierschwale Auto Finders   (Don Bierschwale)Oldsmobile3233650running097
233044   Jimmy Horton Group 44   (Bob Tullius)Pontiac3233525running094
243297   Chuck Bown Kellogg's Corn Flakes   (Tex Powell)Chevrolet3223450running091
25153   Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet32012275running088
26 233   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson)Oldsmobile30315500engine190
27 34   Ernie Irvan Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet28611200running787
282868   Bobby Hamilton Country Time   (Mark Smith)Pontiac2773200running079
291012   Hut Stricklin Raybestos Brakes   (Bobby Allison)Buick2514300engine076
30 866   Dick Trickle TropArtic   (Cale Yarborough)Pontiac2457100crash073
31388   Bobby Hillin, Jr. Snickers   (Stavola Brothers)Buick2445750crash070
324082   Mark Stahl Hooters   (Mark Stahl)Ford2443000running067
332320   Jimmy Hensley Crown Petroleum   (Dick Moroso)Oldsmobile2403625carburetor0 
342798   Rick Mast Banquet Frozen Foods   (Travis Carter)Chevrolet2353550valve061
35 425   Ken Schrader Kodiak   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet20512365engine058
36 711   Geoffrey Bodine Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Ford18312285camshaft360
372690   Buddy Baker Harris-Teeter   (Junie Donlavey)Ford1692810rear end052
381227   Rusty Wallace Miller Genuine Draft   (Raymond Beadle)Pontiac13311995engine049
393552   Jimmy Means Alka-Seltzer   (Jimmy Means)Pontiac1263410overheating046
403119   Chad Little Bull's Eye Barbecue Sauce   (Chuck Little)Ford982775crash043
413457   Jimmy Spencer Heinz   (Rod Osterlund)Pontiac973375crash040

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
42Mike Skinner13Glidden PaintsThee DixonChevrolet
43Dave Mader III65Jasper EnginesDick BahrePontiac
44Rodney Combs89Evinrude OutboardsMueller BrothersPontiac
45Gary Wright64Action Rent-to-OwnBilly WhiteChevrolet
46Tommy Kendall40EDSMarc RenoChevrolet
47Kerry Teague13Rosenblum-Linro RacingJim RosenblumBuick
48J.D. McDuffie70McDuffie RacingJ.D. McDuffiePontiac
49Mike Potter74Wawak RacingBobby WawakPontiac
50Troy Beebe93Taco BellAllen BeebeBuick
51Tracy Leslie72Detroit GasketRon ParkerOldsmobile
52Jerry O'Neil53Aroneck RacingAlan AroneckOldsmobile
53H.B. Bailey36Almeda Auto PartsH.B. BaileyPontiac
54Bob Schacht54Schacht RacingBob SchachtOldsmobile
55Delma Cowart0Master's Economy InnH.L. WatersFord
56Bill Meacham04Meacham RacingCharles MeachamOldsmobile
57Bill Venturini35Amoco UltimateBill VenturiniChevrolet
WDGreg Sacks18Ultra Slim FastRick HendrickChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
16666  
67715   #52 spun turn 4 
7210029  
1011099   #19,57 accident frontstretch 
1101156  
1161238   #3 accident turn 4 
12416744  
1681714   #83,97 spun turn 4 
17223968  
2402434   #75 spun turn 2 
2442463  
2472537   #8,66 accident turn 4 
25433481  
  Percent of race run under caution: 11.1%             Average green flag run: 42.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brett Bodine111
  Ernie Irvan287
  Brett Bodine9102
  Bill Elliott116353
  Darrell Waltrip64641
  Geoffrey Bodine65673
  Bill Elliott68234167
  Harry Gant2352351
  Bill Elliott23625823
  Davey Allison25930345
  Morgan Shepherd3043052
  Brett Bodine3063061
  Kyle Petty3073093
  Michael Waltrip31032213
  Davey Allison32333412

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mark Martin 3990    
2   Dale Earnhardt 3941   -49  
3   Bill Elliott 3541   -449  
4   Geoffrey Bodine 3535   -455  
5   Rusty Wallace 3412   -578  
6   Kyle Petty 3308   -682  
7   Ricky Rudd 3273   -717  
8   Morgan Shepherd 3217   -773  
9   Ernie Irvan 3171   -819  
10   Alan Kulwicki 3122   -868  
11   Davey Allison 3119   -871  
12   Ken Schrader 3112   -878  
13   Brett Bodine 3101   -889  
14   Sterling Marlin 3073   -917  
15   Terry Labonte 3023   -967  
16   Michael Waltrip 2978   -1012  
17   Harry Gant 2859   -1131  
18   Derrike Cope 2823   -1167  
19   Bobby Hillin, Jr. 2793   -1197  
20   Dick Trickle 2713   -1277