Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1990 96 Rock 500k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 2 of 18
Saturday, March 17, 1990 at Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton, GA
204 laps on a 1.522 mile paved track (310.488 miles)

Time of race: 2:21:41
Average speed: 131.485 mph
Pole speed: 175.306 mph
Cautions: 6 for 32 laps
Margin of victory: 2.21 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 10

Glossary    1990 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1990 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 180   Jimmy Horton Miles Concrete / S&H Racing   (George Smith)Pontiac20414595running139
2 359   Mark Gibson Tom Green Fishing Rods   (John Collins)Pontiac2048100running16
3 534   Bob Brevak Race Glaze   (Bob Brevak)Buick2025440running13
4 474   Ken Ragan War Eagle Construction   (Marvin Ragan)Ford2024200running0
51429   Bob Keselowski Extend-A-View Mirrors   (Ron Keselowski)Pontiac2024250running0
6 672   Tracy Leslie Detroit Gasket   (Tracy Leslie)Oldsmobile2023330running10
71199   Donnie Moran Ronald Moran Productions   (Ron Moran)Chevrolet2002850running0
83419   Chris Gehrke Lean Supreme / Gehrke Trucking   (Carl Smith)Oldsmobile2002950running0
9 851   David Simko Mound Steel / Tom Co.   (Elmer Simko)Pontiac1992550running0
101658   Kevin Gundaker Better Homes & Gardens   (Gordon Gundaker)Chevrolet1982500running0
112885   Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis / James Chevrolet   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet1932300running0
121967   Bobby Massey Massey Racing   (Jerry Massey)Buick1902100running0
132071   Larry Couch Vitalizer / Edgewater ResortChevrolet1882100running0
143231   Cecil Eunice Levin Racing   (Carol Levin)Oldsmobile1861950running0
151837   Glenn Brewer Foxworth Racing   (James Foxworth)Chevrolet1821900running0
162662   Vernon Reese Fulton Bros.   (Kenny Lindley)Chevrolet1651850running0
17 911   Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport / Mopar   (Jerry Churchill)Chrysler1592000engine0
182153   Joe Kosiski S&S Welding   (Joe Kosiski)Oldsmobile1571750crash0
19127   Ronnie Sanders Motorola Radius   (Henley Gray)Oldsmobile1541700crash0
202755   John Alexander Schacht Mototsports   (Bob Schacht)Chevrolet1261650valve0
21 708   Peter Sospenzo Dale Earnhardt ChevyBuick1131600crash0
223624   Danny Smith Smith RacingOldsmobile1041550engine0
23 25   Clay Young Young Racing   (Clay Young)Pontiac711550crash13
241021   Bobby Bowsher Don Thompson Excavating / Pentaflex Metals   (Jack Bowsher)Ford671650oil pump13
25298   Bob Dotter D&D Racing   (Bob Davis)Chevrolet621600crash0
263503   Wayne Dellinger Hip Pocket   (Freddie Dellinger)Oldsmobile381350engine0
27179   Bernie Robidart Sylacauga Parts   (Bernie Robidart)Chevrolet321250engine0
28233   Carl Miskotten III Anglo-American Auto Auction   (Carl Miskotten, Jr.)Buick301400engine0
293138   Jerry Hufflin Metro Sign & LightingOldsmobile301150transmission0
302476   Graham Taylor Car Mate Trailers   (Betty Taylor)Ford291450overheating0
312230   Tim Porter Specialty AutoChevrolet221000engine0
322517   Billy Simmons Miller AmericanChevrolet17900engine0
331377   Don LaDuke Hi-Tech Molding   (Charlie Newby)Chevrolet7900transmission0
343389   Gary Weinbroer A&H Metals / Lake Erie Asphalt   (Gary Weinbroer)Pontiac6975suspension0
35151   Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet3850engine0
363066   Stuart Robertson Robertson PerformancePontiac0725did not start0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jimmy Horton13333
  Clay Young34352
  Bobby Bowsher364813
  Jimmy Horton49513
  Clay Young526211
  Tracy Leslie637210
  Mark Gibson73731
  Bob Brevak748613
  Jimmy Horton8715670
  Mark Gibson15717115
  Jimmy Horton17220433