Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

1989 Lakeside


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Australian Touring Car Championship race number 3 of 8
Sunday, April 16, 1989 at Lakeside International Raceway, Brisbane, Queensland
33 laps on a 2.411 kilometer road course (79.563 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:30:57.09
Average speed: 123.07 kph
Pole time: 54.06 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 5.15 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1989 Australian Touring Car Championship results   /   1989 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLed
1 117   Dick Johnson Dick JohnsonShell UltraHiFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth33running33
2 425   Tony Longhurst Tony LonghurstBenson & HedgesFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth33running0
3 518   John Bowe Dick JohnsonShell UltraHiFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth33running0
4 205   Peter Brock Peter BrockMobil 1Ford Sierra RS500 Cosworth33running0
5 99   Gregg Hansford Allan MoffatANZFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth33running0
6 32   Jim Richards Gibson MotorsportNissan MotorsportNissan Skyline GTS-R HR3133running0
7 73   George Fury Gibson MotorsportNissan MotorsportNissan Skyline GTS-R HR3133running0
81520   Neville Crichton Tony LonghurstBenson & HedgesFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth32running0
9124   Colin Bond Colin BondCaltex CXTFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth32running0
101823   Chris Lambden Chris LambdenBeaurepairsHolden Commodore VL31running0
111924   Gerald Kay Gerald KayJagpartsHolden Commodore VK31running0
122239   Ross Burbidge David SalaNissan Gazelle31running0
132532   John Faulkner Toyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE8230running0
142628   Joe Sommariva Joe SommarivaSommariva ConcreteBMW 635CSi29running0
151368   Garry Willmington Garry WillmingtonBluehaven PoolsHolden Commodore VL29running0
162878   Geoff Full Geoff FullToyota Corolla GT AE8629running0
172748   Wayne Park Wayne ParkHolden Commodore VL10crankshaft0
18108   Andrew Bagnall Miedecke MotorsportYokohama / KenwoodFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth8turbo0
192069   Reda Awadallah Garry WillmingtonBluehaven PoolsHolden Commodore VL3engine0
202713   Bob Holden Bob HoldenToyota Corolla GT AE863withdrew0
21 66   Andrew Miedecke Miedecke MotorsportYokohama / KenwoodFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth0did not start0
22 830   Glenn Seton Glenn SetonPeter JacksonFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth0did not start0
231614   Murray Carter Murray CarterFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth0did not start0
242121   John Lusty Lusty EngineeringHolden Commodore VL0did not start0
2511105   Brad Jones Peter BrockMobil 1Ford Sierra RS500 Cosworth0did not start0
262433   Mike Dowson Toyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE820did not start0
271419   Ken Mathews Colin BondCaltex CXTFord Sierra RS500 Cosworth0did not start0
282340   Terry Finnigan Terry FinniganHolden Commodore VL0did not start0

Fastest Lap: 55.360 seconds by Dick Johnson

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dick Johnson13333