Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1988 Motorcraft 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston West Series race number 6 of 8
Sunday, July 17, 1988 at Evergreen Speedway, Monroe, WA
500 laps on a 0.646 mile paved track (323.000 miles)

Time of race: 4:12:07
Average speed: 76.869 mph
Pole speed: 97.42 mph
Cautions: 8 for 59 laps
Margin of victory: 2 laps
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 11

Glossary    1988 NASCAR Winston West Series results   /   1988 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 419   Chad Little Coors Extra Gold   (George Jefferson / Fred Stoke)Ford50017225running31960
22169   Trevor Boys Valley Waste Systems   (Buddie Boys)Oldsmobile4988150running1049
3 379   Roy Smith Western Peterbilt   (Warren Razore)Ford4975200running148
4 173   Bill Schmitt Schmitt Racing   (Bill Schmitt)Chevrolet4954600rear end16947
51383   Sumner McKnight McKnight Racing   (Sumner McKnight)Ford4943100running046
6 648   Ron Esau Hall Ambulance / Reynolds   (James Hylton)Buick4912500running045
72217   Harry Goularte Go-En Racing   (Jim Whalen / Harry Goularte)Chevrolet4901950running044
8 21   Jim Bown Rose Auto Wrecking   (Dick Bown)Chevrolet4901700running043
92371   Dave Marcis Midgley Racing   (Dick Midgley)Pontiac4891650running042
101582   J.C. Danielsen Chico Auto Parts / Danco   (Shirnell Gautsche)Buick4881625running041
11182   Scott Gaylord One Grand / Oliver Racing   (Geoff Burney)Oldsmobile4861650running040
12 918   Glen Steurer Stick Only / Ramjet   (Glen Steurer)Chevrolet4821500running039
131004   Hershel McGriff U.S. Bank   (Hershel McGriff)Pontiac4801450running038
142054   Pat Mintey Drivex Ind. / Lee-Ann TruckingBuick4741400running037
15 889   Bob Howard Pennzoil   (Tom Hathaway)Oldsmobile4611400running036
161772   Brad Tidrick Comet Trailer Corp.   (Cindi Tidrick)Buick4501350engine035
172568   Larry Gaylord Wholesale Truck Parts / Drug Free   (Larry Gaylord)Oldsmobile4501325running034
182811   Rick Catalano Miller High LifeBuick4201300running033
192641   Jack Sellers Coca-Cola   (Sara Vincent)Chevrolet4081275engine032
202922   St. James Davis St. James Racing   (LaDonna Davis)Buick3961250running031
211207   Mark Walbridge NFL VCR Quarterback GameFord3941225crash130
222716   Reno Fontana Hollywood Reporter   (Dave Phelps)Pontiac2321200running029
23307   Ron Eaton Lake's Body Shop   (Ron Eaton)Buick2161175overheating028
241674   Ray Kelly Kelly Allison Transmission Service   (Ray Kelly)Pontiac1551150oil leak027
25 598   Derrike Cope Wholesale Truck Parts   (John Kieper)Chevrolet711125ignition026
261495   Terry Petris Northland Peterbilt   (John & Terry Petris)Ford671100suspension025
272433   John Krebs Skoal Bandits   (John Krebs)Oldsmobile621075engine024
28194   Butch Gilliland Anaheim Brake / Gilley's   (Butch Gilliland)Buick371050oil pump023
29 79   Bill Elliott Motorcraft   (Harry Melling)Ford201025crash022
301175   Bill Sedgwick Spears Manufacturing   (Wayne Spears)Chevrolet201000crash021

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Gordy Oberg0United Pacific IndustriesGordy ObergOldsmobile
Steve Hurley06Oberg Oil Filters / United Pacific IndustriesGordy ObergBuick

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12121  
223413  
356834  
69746  
7515581  
1561616  
16223271  
2332397  
24024910  
2502567  
25733680  
33734812  
34940254  
4034075  
4084114  
4124154  
41650085  
  Percent of race run under caution: 12.0%             Average green flag run: 48.9 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bill Schmitt17070
  Mark Walbridge71711
  Trevor Boys728110
  Bill Schmitt8214766
  Chad Little14815710
  Bill Schmitt1581625
  Chad Little16323472
  Roy Smith2352351
  Bill Schmitt23626227
  Chad Little2632642
  Bill Schmitt2652651
  Chad Little266500235

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Roy Smith 310    
2   Bill Schmitt 287   -23  
3   Chad Little 277   -33  
4   Jim Bown 241   -69  
5   Hershel McGriff 235   -75  
6   J.C. Danielsen 219   -91  
7   John Krebs 217   -93  
8   Bob Howard 205   -105  
9   Scott Gaylord 203   -107  
10   Sumner McKnight 192   -118  
11   Jack Sellers 175   -135  
12   Reno Fontana 174   -136  
13   St. James Davis 169   -141  
14   Glen Steurer 168   -142  
15   Harry Goularte 157   -153  
16   Tommy Kendall 142   -168  
16   Terry Petris 142   -168  
18   Larry Gaylord 140   -170  
19   Brad Tidrick 125   -185  
20   Ruben Garcia 121   -189  
21   Ron Esau 112   -198