Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1988 Kil-Kare ARCA 125


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 9 of 19
Friday, July 1, 1988 at Kil-Kare Speedway, Xenia, OH
125 laps on a 0.375 mile paved track (46.875 miles)

Time of race: 0:45:40
Average speed: 61.62 mph
Pole speed: 96.188 mph
Cautions: 2 for 12 laps
Margin of victory: 6 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1988 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1988 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 121   Marvin Smith E&C Racing Supplies   (Carl Smith)Chevrolet125 running42
2 461   Larry Moore Stapleton-Centerville Businessmen   (Joe Boyle)Chevrolet125 running73
3 22   Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet   (Herb Adcox)Chevrolet125 running0
4 380   Bob Strait Roulo Brothers / S&K   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet125 running10
51329   Bob Keselowski TRW / Arnold Jerome Enterprises   (Ron Keselowski)Chevrolet125 running0
6 525   Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate / Rain-X   (Cathy Venturini)Chevrolet125 running0
7 68   Bob Dotter Active Auto Sales   (Bob Davis)Chevrolet124 running0
8 772   Tracy Leslie Leslie Tire Service   (Don Biederman)Oldsmobile124 running0
9 816   Dave Weltmeyer Weltmeyer Racing   (Toni Weltmeyer)Oldsmobile124 running0
101111   Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport / Autolite / Fram   (Jerry Churchill)Chevrolet123 running0
111423   Billy Thomas Jimmy's Speed Shop   (Don Mills)Pontiac123 running0
121550   Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wrecking   (Gail Marmor)Chevrolet123 running0
131885   Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis / James Chevrolet   (Billy Gerhart)Buick121 running0
141252   Jeep Pflum J&M Car Rental   (Ron Henkel)Oldsmobile121 running0
15240   Scott Stovall Southern States Auction   (Jim Stovall)Chevrolet121 running0
161695   Gary Hawes MB Windows   (Garnett Hawes, Jr.)Pontiac120 running0
17174   Mike Fry Coors Light   (Clay Spurlock)Chevrolet119 running0
18209   Eric Smith Southtown Wreckers   (Cleve Smith)Ford119 running0
191071   Bobby Jacks Don Thompson Excavating   (Mike Redfern)Oldsmobile117 running0
202542   Roger Blackstock Somerset Tool & DiePontiac114 running0
212201   Bobby Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford112 running0
221977   Don LaDuke Wolverine Expediting   (Charlie Newby)Chevrolet111 running0
232393   Maurice Randall Automotive Performance   (Maurice Randall)Chrysler109 running0
242667   Brad Smith Specialty Fabrication   (Jeff Smith)Chrysler105 crash0
252179   Willie Green Green Racing   (Bill Green)Chevrolet80 tire0
26 91   Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet42 crash0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Marvin Smith12020
  Bob Strait213010
  Larry Moore3110373
  Marvin Smith10412522