Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (5)

Crew Chiefs

1988 Indianapolis 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CART race number 3 of 15
Sunday, May 29, 1988 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:27:10
Average speed: 144.809 mph
Pole speed: 219.198 mph
Cautions: 14 for 68 laps
Margin of victory: 7.072 sec
Attendance: 400000
Lead changes: 10

Glossary    1988 CART results   /   1988 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 15   Rick Mears Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevrolet200804853running8921
2 820   Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro   (Pat Patrick)March / Chevrolet200335103running016
3 31   Al Unser Hertz   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevrolet199228403running1214
41018   Michael Andretti Kraco Stereo   (Kraco Enterprises)March / Cosworth199192753running012
5194   Bobby Rahal Budweiser / Red Roof Inns   (Truesports)Lola / Judd199151453running010
61815   Jim Crawford MAC Tools   (King Protofab Racing)Lola / Buick198170503running88
72030   Raul Boesel Domino's Pizza   (Douglas Shierson)Lola / Cosworth198148403running06
81597   Phil Krueger CNC Systems   (R. Kent Baker)March / Cosworth196131053running05
91622   Dick Simon Uniden / Soundesign   (Dick Simon)Lola / Cosworth196127428running04
10 67   Arie Luyendyk Provimi Veal   (Dick Simon)Lola / Cosworth196123028running03
111311   Kevin Cogan Schaefer / Playboy Fashions   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth195141078running02
123321   Howdy Holmes Jiffy Mixes   (Alex Morales)March / Cosworth192123728running01
13 53   Al Unser, Jr. Valvoline / Stroh's   (Rick Galles)March / Chevrolet180117753running0 
142356   Billy Vukovich III Genesee Beer Wagon   (Gohr Distributing Co.)March / Cosworth179125603running0 
151124   Randy Lewis Toshiba / Oracle   (Leader Card)Lola / Cosworth175115478running0 
162848   Rocky Moran Greer-Foyt   (A.J. Foyt)March / Cosworth159107228engine0 
173229   Rich Vogler Byrd's / Pepsi / Bryant Heating   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth159106053crash0 
182192   Dominic Dobson Moore Industries   (Raynor Motorsports)Lola / Cosworth145107753coolant leak0 
192523   Tero Palmroth Neste Oil / Editor   (Dick Simon)Lola / Cosworth144103728engine0 
20 46   Mario Andretti Amoco / Kmart   (Newman Haas Racing)Lola / Chevrolet118130828electrical0 
212798   John Andretti Skoal Bandit   (Mike Curb)Lola / Cosworth114106703engine0 
223017   Johnny Rutherford MAC Tools   (King Protofab Racing)Lola / Buick107102303crash0 
23 29   Danny Sullivan Miller High Life   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevrolet101214378crash911
242635   Steve Chassey Gary Trout Motorsports   (Gary Trout)March / Cosworth7399128crash0 
253171   Ludwig Heimrath, Jr. Mackenzie Financial   (Ron Hemelgarn)Lola / Cosworth59100253crash0 
262214   A.J. Foyt Copenhagen / Gilmore   (A.J. Foyt)Lola / Cosworth5498853crash0 
271481   Tom Sneva Pizza Hut / WRTV-6   (Ron Hemelgarn)Lola / Judd3297328crash0 
28178   Teo Fabi Quaker State   (Porsche Motorsports)March / Porsche30101878lost wheel0 
29 910   Derek Daly Raynor Garage Doors   (Raynor Motorsports)Lola / Cosworth1897503transmission0 
302984   Stan Fox Calumet Farms   (A.J. Foyt)March / Chevrolet2113703halfshaft0 
31 791   Scott Brayton Amway Products   (Ron Hemelgarn)Lola / Buick096078crash0 
32122   Roberto Guerrero STP / Dianetics   (Vince Granatelli)Lola / Cosworth0100828crash0 
332416   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Scot Lad Foods   (Tony Bettenhausen, Jr.)Lola / Cosworth095753crash0 

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
John Jones12Labatt'sFrank Arciero
Johnny Parsons12,14,36Labatt's, Copenhagen, Mergard / ConsecoFrank Arciero
Ed Pimm27Los Angeles Drywall
Pancho Carter28,82Hardee'sMachinist Union Race Team
Harry Sauce36Mergard / Conseco
Dale Coyne39Dale Coyne RacingDale Coyne
Gary Bettenhausen46Scheid Tire Centers
Scott Atchison55Otter*PopsMachinist Union Race Team
Gordon Johncock60STP / Diamond Head Ranch
Tom Bigelow77Performers, Inc.
George Snider84Calumet FarmsA.J. Foyt
Spike Gehlhausen87Indiana Carbon

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155   #2,16,91 accident turn 2 
63328  
34396   #81 accident turn 4 
405718  
58636   #14 accident turn 2 
64707   #71 accident turn 4 
718111  
82887   #35 accident turn 4 
89924  
93953   debris 
961016  
1021065   #9 accident turn 1 
1071082  
1091113   dead rabbit on track 
1121165  
1171204   #17 accident turn 1 
12113919  
1401456   #6 stopped on track 
14615914  
1601634   #23 stopped on track 
1641663  
1671704   #48 engine 
1711744  
1751795   #29 accident turn 3 
18019718  
1982003   debris 
  Percent of race run under caution: 34.0%             Average green flag run: 11.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Danny Sullivan13030
  Al Unser31333
  Danny Sullivan349461
  Jim Crawford951017
  Rick Mears1021032
  Jim Crawford1041041
  Al Unser1051128
  Rick Mears1131219
  Al Unser1221221
  Rick Mears12320078

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Michael Andretti 32    
2   Raul Boesel 28   -4  
3   Rick Mears 27   -5  
4   Bobby Rahal 26   -6  
5   Mario Andretti 21   -11  
5   Al Unser, Jr. 21   -11  
5   Kevin Cogan 21   -11  
8   Roberto Guerrero 16   -16  
8   Emerson Fittipaldi 16   -16  
10   Al Unser 14   -18  
10   A.J. Foyt 14   -18  
12   Derek Daly 10   -22  
12   Arie Luyendyk 10   -22  
14   Tony Bettenhausen Jr 8   -24  
14   Rocky Moran 8   -24  
14   Jim Crawford 8   -24  
17   Teo Fabi 6   -26  
18   Scott Atchison 5   -27  
18   Phil Krueger 5   -27  
20   Dick Simon 4   -28